The season has started! The Spring Championships hosted by Hayling Island Sailing Club had a super turnout of 69 teams, this event previously named the “Hayling All Squads” weekend was an opportunity for sailors from across the country to come together after a winter of training and see who has come out of the winter training in the best shape! Not wishing to completely loose the training aspect of the weekend Coaches are also invited to be on the water to give their teams coaching, advice, tips and encouragement between races.

 

The sailors set to the water on Saturday morning, conditions a little grey with a bitter North Easterly wind blowing a consistent 10-12 knots. The long sail out to the course made for a good warm up for the sailors.

 

Race 1 saw Henry and Rupert Jameson from HISC over the line, after a dash back to cross over the line again they battled their way through the fleet to take the win with Freddie Peters and Louis Johnson HISC 2nd and Freddy Wood and Christopher Clarke HISC in 3rd.

Race 2 all clear at the start. Ossian Bracegirdle HISC and Josh Bonsey Northampton shot out of the pin end of the line, cleared the fleet and pulled away to gain an impressive win with Jack Miller and Lauren Bentley Felpham SC in 2nd and Michael and Samuel Dyer Herne Bay SC in 3rd.

 

Race 3 of the day was a little frustrating for sailors and race team. The tide was turning and so catching out many sailors at the start as they got pushed over the line, black flag deployed and 2 general recalls meant for an early finish for many teams. Ossian and Josh favouring the pin end of the line again spent their entire race at the top of the fleet and took race number 3 win, Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne of Burnham SC in 2nd and Freddy Wood and Christopher Clarke went over the line in 3rd.

 

Saturday night was a sociable affair with old friends and new catching up on a winter of news over a super 2 course dinner. Guest Speaker Elin Haf Davis told us all of her amazing adventures Rowing 2 oceans, Marathons, becoming a Doctor, starting her own business and so much more.

 

Sunday saw similar conditions to Saturday with a steady North Easterly and 10 – 12 knots of breeze but somehow feeling even colder than Saturday! Race 1 saw a new top 3. Michael and Samuel Dyer pulled away from the fleet to take the win with Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger Windermere School in 2nd and top girls team Caitlin Webster RTYC and Niamh Davis Burnham SC in 3rd place.

 

Race 5 Freddie Peters and Louis Johnson read the conditions and sailed a great race to take the win Ossian and Josh in 2nd and Henry and Jamie Rastrick Yorkshire Dales/ Ripon in 3rd place.

 

The final race and a new leader with William Pank Norfolk Broads YC and Finley Dickinson take the win, Matt Taylor Brightlingsea/ AWSC and Will Carron AWSC take 2nd place followed by Ossian and Josh in 3rd

 

The Spring Championships title went to Dylan McPherson and Dyaln Collingbourne of Burnham Sailing Club, Ossian Bracegirdle and Josh Bonsey in 2nd and Henry and Rupert Jameson in 3rd. First girls went to Caitlin Webster and Niamh Davies and a special award went to Sandy Bailey and Jack Francis from Exe SC for perseverance.

 

Ambassadors Adam Freeman-Pask and Sophie Mear from one of our fabulous Sponsors PA Consulting spent the day on the water watching the action, during the prize giving sailors and their family’s heard about their work with PA Consulting and PA Consulting’s connection with Team BAR they also announced the PA Consulting win a spinnaker competition as open and invited competitors to take part.

 

RS Feva Class Association Committee member Nick Neve thanked the Principle Race Officer David Nicholls and his team, Safety Leader David Pennant and his team as well as the entire crew at Hayling Island Sailing Club who hosted a superb weekend. Next Class Association run event will be the 3rd in the current Grand Prix series at Northampton Sailing Club on 16th and 17th April entry is open – http://www.rsfeva.org.uk/champs/cindex.asp?eid=98

 

To be in with a chance to win a Spinnaker to use at the RS Feva National Championships and World Championships enter the competition here- http://www.paconsulting.com/events/rs-feva-partnership/

 

RS Feva – Final Leading results after 6 races (69 entries)

1st 230 Dylan Mcpherson / Dylan Collingbourne Burnham SC 21 pts
2nd 2510 Ossian Bracegirdle / Josh Bonsey Northampton SC 26 pts
3rd 6157 Henry Jameson / Rupert Jameson Hayling Island SC 26 pts
4th 2508 Caitlin Webster / Niamh Davis Burnham SC 28 pts
5th 5460 Jack Miller / Lauren Bentley Felpham SC 33 pts
6th 5634 Freddie Peters / Louis Johnson Hayling Island SC 34 pts
7th 5028 Matt Taylor / Will Carron AWSC 34 pts
8th 6037 Freddy Wood / Christopher Clarke Hayling Island SC 39 pts
9th 5764 Henry Rastrick / Jamie Rastrick Yorkshire Dales/Ripon 41 pts
10th 6258 William Pank / Finley Dickinson Hayling Island SC 44 pts

 

Full Results

 

RS Feva Class Spring Championship

Saturday 19 & Sunday 20 March 2016

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 69, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Num Sail No Helm Helm Club Crew Crew Club R1
19 Mar
R2
19 Mar
R3
19 Mar
R4
20 Mar
R5
20 Mar
R6
20 Mar
Total Nett
1st 11 230 Dylan Mcpherson Burnham sailing club Dylan Collingbourne Burnham sailing club 4.0 6.0 2.0 (9.0) 4.0 5.0 30.0 21.0
2nd 50 2510 Ossian Bracegirdle HISC Josh Bonsey Northampton (26.0) 1.0 1.0 19.0 2.0 3.0 52.0 26.0
3rd 27 6157 Henry Jameson HISC Rupert Jameson HISC 1.0 4.0 (10.0) 4.0 10.0 7.0 36.0 26.0
4th 7 2508 Caitlin Webster RTYC Niamh Davis Burnham 5.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 (10.0) 38.0 28.0
5th 33 5460 Jack Miller Felpham Sailing Club Lauren Bentley Felpham Sailing Club 6.0 2.0 8.0 6.0 11.0 (16.0) 49.0 33.0
6th 20 5634 Freddie Peters HISC Louis Johnson HISC 2.0 11.0 (20.0) 16.0 1.0 4.0 54.0 34.0
7th 46 5028 Matt Taylor Brightlingsea SC / AWSC Will Carron AWSC 10.0 7.0 6.0 (21.0) 9.0 2.0 55.0 34.0
8th 21 6037 Freddy Wood Hayling Island Sailing Club Christopher Clarke Hayling Island Sailing Club 3.0 10.0 3.0 11.0 12.0 (70.0 DNC) 109.0 39.0
9th 28 5764 Henry Rastrick Yorkshire Dales/Ripon Jamie Rastrick Yorkshire Dales/Ripon (13.0) 13.0 12.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 54.0 41.0
10th 67 6258 William Pank Norfolk Broads Yacht Club Finley Dickinson Hayling Island Sailing Club 11.0 (24.0) 9.0 17.0 6.0 1.0 68.0 44.0
11th 48 4530 Michael Dyer Herne Bay Sailing Club Samuel Dyer Herne Bay Sailing Club (18.0) 3.0 17.0 1.0 13.0 15.0 67.0 49.0
12th 59 2422 Toby Mizzi Littleton Tom Callan Littleton (25.0) 9.0 5.0 10.0 17.0 14.0 80.0 55.0
13th 53 5846 Pierce Harris Windermere School Alfie Cogger Windermere School 9.0 21.0 (70.0 BFD) 2.0 14.0 17.0 133.0 63.0
14th 40 4963 Louis Wright HISC Jamie Allen HISC 15.0 8.0 24.0 5.0 19.0 (26.0) 97.0 71.0
15th 23 4179 Harrison Pye Draycote Water Sailing Club Fergus Pye Draycote Water Sailing Club 12.0 17.0 (33.0) 28.0 5.0 9.0 104.0 71.0
16th 69 6305 Anne Marie Ratnage Sevenoaks School Issy Willis Sevenoaks School (28.0) 12.0 16.0 22.0 7.0 20.0 105.0 77.0
17th 41 5782 Lucy Pennant Hisc Nathan Lomas Oxford 23.0 16.0 4.0 (30.0) 27.0 12.0 112.0 82.0
18th 26 9 Henry Chandler Emsworth SC Ollie Dennis Emsworth SC 19.0 26.0 26.0 (27.0) 16.0 8.0 122.0 95.0
19th 58 2383 Toby Atherton Gurnard SC Matthew Bamber Royal Victoria YC 7.0 20.0 (70.0 BFD) 31.0 18.0 21.0 167.0 97.0
20th 13 501 Ellen Morley Burnham sailing club Sophie Johnson Blackwater sailing club 14.0 25.0 25.0 15.0 (33.0) 18.0 130.0 97.0
21st 47 5626 Matthew Caiger Sevenoaks School Becky Caiger Sevenoaks School (37.0) 14.0 15.0 14.0 34.0 25.0 139.0 102.0
22nd 30 3792 India Edwards Shropshire Sailing Club/Trearddur Bay SC Alec Cope Isle of Man Yacht Club/Trearddur Bay SC 17.0 31.0 18.0 (35.0) 26.0 13.0 140.0 105.0
23rd 9 4079 Chris James HISC James Hall HISC / Papercourt SC 16.0 19.0 (70.0 BFD) 12.0 36.0 24.0 177.0 107.0
24th 12 6264 Eddie Farrell Llandudno Sailing Club Kevin Farrell Llandudno Sailing Club 8.0 (30.0) 19.0 29.0 30.0 22.0 138.0 108.0
25th 17 6188 Ewan Luke Llandudno/Rydal Penrhos School Zac Blomeley Llandudno/Rydal Penrhos School 21.0 22.0 27.0 13.0 (29.0) 27.0 139.0 110.0
26th 68 3184 Zac Caldwell HISC Billy Mitchell HISC 20.0 38.0 21.0 (41.0) 24.0 11.0 155.0 114.0
27th 24 5763 Harry Jones Draycote Water Phoebe Jones Draycote Water 22.0 15.0 28.0 20.0 (54.0) 31.0 170.0 116.0
28th 60 5494 Tom Holliday HISC Isobel Clark HISC 35.0 18.0 14.0 36.0 (41.0) 23.0 167.0 126.0
29th 44 5517 Maggie Rickman Papercourt / HISC Nancy Rickman Papercourt / HISC (41.0) 27.0 13.0 33.0 22.0 36.0 172.0 131.0
30th 66 5627 William Caiger Bough Beech Caitlin Morley Burnham 27.0 (51.0) 29.0 25.0 21.0 30.0 183.0 132.0
31st 16 4622 Ethan Gerrell Queen Mary SC Francesca Gilks Queen Mary SC 42.0 23.0 11.0 (43.0) 32.0 34.0 185.0 142.0
32nd 14 5448 Ellie Driver Barnt Green SC / Trearddur Bay SC Barty Gray Bowmoor SC / Trearddur Bay SC 30.0 28.0 (70.0 BFD) 23.0 44.0 19.0 214.0 144.0
33rd 43 4610 Madeleine Bristow Leigh and Lowton Lelia Peckham Leigh and Lowton 29.0 (43.0) 22.0 24.0 39.0 38.0 195.0 152.0
34th 5 4890 Annabel Whelan HISC Thea Walter HISC 32.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 BFD 8.0 15.0 29.0 224.0 154.0
35th 22 6272 Harriet Watkins Poole Yacht Club Helena Watkins poole yacht club 31.0 37.0 23.0 (39.0) 37.0 28.0 195.0 156.0
36th 65 4648 Will Jarman Warsash SC / Gurnard SC Freddie Ellis Gurnard SC / Warsash SC (36.0) 36.0 35.0 32.0 23.0 32.0 194.0 158.0
37th 39 4766 Lisa Rose Waldringfield / Alton Water Natasha Cubitt Alton Water 34.0 35.0 (70.0 BFD) 26.0 42.0 37.0 244.0 174.0
38th 18 3105 Flo Peters HISC Emma Wells hisc (70.0 DNF) 44.0 47.0 34.0 20.0 33.0 248.0 178.0
39th 42 5802 Maddy Kirk Rutland Toby Petit Rutland 38.0 32.0 (42.0) 38.0 38.0 41.0 229.0 187.0
40th 4 5900 Andreas Purse The skinners School Marcos Purse The Skinners School 43.0 42.0 31.0 51.0 (59.0) 35.0 261.0 202.0
41st 56 4355 Sophie Dorrington Weir Wood Ella Lance HISC 51.0 48.0 40.0 (59.0) 25.0 44.0 267.0 208.0
42nd 8 4734 Charles Handley HISC Hugh Jones HISC 39.0 29.0 41.0 (56.0) 48.0 51.0 264.0 208.0
43rd 6 4621 Blythe Berry HISC Katy Dack Bosham SC 40.0 41.0 39.0 (46.0) 46.0 45.0 257.0 211.0
44th 35 5005 Jess Flint Rutland Alice Lucy Rutland 44.0 45.0 30.0 47.0 49.0 (53.0) 268.0 215.0
45th 3 5279 Alice Edmonds Chew Valley Lake SC Issy Spurway Bowmoor SC 24.0 (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 18.0 35.0 70.0 DNC 287.0 217.0
46th 25 5800 Harry Martin Rutland Matt Peckham Rutland 47.0 33.0 (70.0 BFD) 45.0 50.0 42.0 287.0 217.0
47th 31 2147 Isaac Greaves Warsash Sailing Club Alex Kimish Warsash Sailing Club 50.0 47.0 32.0 (52.0) 40.0 50.0 271.0 219.0
48th 49 5426 Patrick Holmes Rutland Rebecca Sale Rutland 49.0 34.0 45.0 (53.0) 45.0 48.0 274.0 221.0
49th 29 576 Holly Harvey Bowmoor Abigail Campbell Bristol Corinthian 46.0 (56.0) 44.0 48.0 47.0 43.0 284.0 228.0
50th 55 5775 Sophie Dennis Emsworth sailing Club Delphine Ala Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club 45.0 39.0 36.0 42.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNC 302.0 232.0
51st 51 5424 Oliver Neville Rutland Libby Petit Rutland 33.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNC 40.0 43.0 47.0 303.0 233.0
52nd 70 6045 Ned Geake Sevenoaks School Annabel Richards Sevenoaks School (59.0) 40.0 43.0 49.0 57.0 52.0 300.0 241.0
53rd 15 2026 Emily Procter Paignton Nat Gribbin Paignton 48.0 57.0 46.0 (61.0) 51.0 40.0 303.0 242.0
54th 71 3741 Elias Marchetti Sevenoaks School Charlie Cooper Sevenoaks School (58.0) 53.0 37.0 57.0 53.0 54.0 312.0 254.0
55th 45 4624 Alice Davis Great Moor SC Matt Evans great moor sc 56.0 50.0 (70.0 BFD) 54.0 55.0 39.0 324.0 254.0
56th 34 887 Jack Swift Warsash SC Charlie Aitken Warsash SC 52.0 52.0 38.0 58.0 56.0 (70.0 DNC) 326.0 256.0
57th 57 200 Thomas White Papercourt Adam Trubridge Papercourt (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNF 70.0 DNC 44.0 28.0 46.0 328.0 258.0
58th 37 4904 Katheryn Byne Draycote Water Sailing Club Elizabeth Cattermole Draycote Water Sailing Club 57.0 54.0 (70.0 BFD) 55.0 52.0 49.0 337.0 267.0
59th 54 516 Sandy Bailey Exe Sailing Club Jack Francis Exe Sailing Club 55.0 55.0 49.0 (62.0) 58.0 57.0 336.0 274.0
60th 36 5064 Joseph Bradley Hill Head Sailing Club Katie Shillaker Hill Head Sailing Club (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 BFD 37.0 31.0 70.0 DNC 348.0 278.0
61st 38 6321 Keelin Greene HISC Amelia Greene HISC 60.0 46.0 34.0 (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 350.0 280.0
62nd 10 783 David Nunn CBYC/Bowmoor Felicity Allen CBYC 62.0 49.0 48.0 (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 369.0 299.0
63rd 2 2431 Alex Middleton Rutland Jonty Mason Rutland 54.0 (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 60.0 60.0 55.0 369.0 299.0
64th 1 3394 Alex Hamel HRSC Annabel Luxton RLYC 61.0 58.0 (70.0 DNC) 63.0 61.0 56.0 369.0 299.0
65th 32 6150 Issy Gibbs Rutland Daisy Streatfeild Rutland 53.0 (70.0 DNF) 70.0 DNC 50.0 70.0 DNF 70.0 DNC 383.0 313.0
66th 19 3940 Fraser Mcevoy RTYC Harris Huddart RTYC (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNF 70.0 DNF 70.0 DNF 420.0 350.0
66th 52 6153 Phoebe Le Marquand Rutland Sophia Jolly Rutland (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 420.0 350.0
66th 62 5560 Tonbridge 2 Tonbridge School Tonbridge 2 Tonbridge School (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 420.0 350.0
66th 63 5561 Tonbridge 3 Tonbridge School Tonbridge 3 Tonbridge School (70.0 DNC) 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 70.0 DNC 420.0 350.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

X