Lennon Racewear RS 200 and RS Feva Winter Championships 2016 Weymouth and Portland Sailing Academy

The Lennon Racewear RS 200 and RS Feva Winter Championships at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy was a first combined event of the classes for a few years. A huge spread of ability from the younger newbie Feva sailors all the way to British Olympic sailing team members in the RS 200 fleet, all competing for the Winter Championship titles.

Saturday was a blustery and progressively cold day for all. The RS 200 fleet started proceedings and after 1 general forcing the U flag to be deployed, it was Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton from  Royal Thames YC who took the win. Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright from Parkstone YC in 2nd and Ed Whitehead and Georgie Vickers from Hayling Island Sailing Club in 3rd. Andy Shaw and Pippa Horne being the only ones to be caught by the U Flag.

The RS Feva fleet saw Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne from Burnham SC put their mark firmly on the fleet with a first, second was Tom Storey and Oliver Kent from Yorkshire Dales SC and third Harrison and Fergus Pye from Draycote Sailing Club.

Race 2 in the RS200s and this time Ed Whitehead and Georgie Vickers took the win, Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton 2nd and Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright in 3rd.

This time it was the RS Feva fleet being a little premature forcing a general recall and that U flag appearing again! Tom Storey and Oliver Kent take the win. The 2 Dylan’s from Burnham came in 2nd with the Pye brothers banking anther 3rd.

Race 3 and all now really feeling the cold. Both fleets behaving at the start. It was Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton who finished the day with a first placing them at the top of the leader board, Ed Whitehead and Georgie Vickers in 2nd and Andy Shaw and Pippa Horn making up for their U flag disqualification finishing the day in 3rd.

The Fevas saw Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger from Windermere School finish on a high after they too suffered the U flag disqualification in race 2 with a race win, 2nd brothers Alexander and Bertie Ratsey from Royal Western YC and 3rd Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne.

Sundays forecast 14-20 knots and not as cold. RS200s had a clean start and it was Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton leading the fleet over the finish line. Andy Shaw and Pippa Horn from Itchenor SC came in 2nd and Ian and Chloe Martin in 3rd.

The Fevas race three and the 2 Dylan’s add another 1st to their scoreline, Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger take 2nd and William Caiger and Caitlin Morley from Sevenoaks School and Burnham SC in 3rd.

RS200 and it was a new winner with Andy Shaw and Pippa Horn taking the win, Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton in 2nd place and Ben Palmer and Amy Seabright in 3rd.

The final race of the day and both fleets a little too eager to get the day done! General recalls and that U flag came out for its final airing!

RS 200 and Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton added another 1st to their scoreline to take the RS200 Winter Championships title, Andy Shaw and Pippa Horn came in 2nd and Ed Whitehead and Karen Baker came in 3rd.

Rather appropriate for the weekend we saw Lennon Racewear Youth Ambassadors Alexander and Bertie Ratsey take the final race win, Anne Marie Ratnage and Alice Parker from Sevenoaks School in 2nd and the Pye Brothers in 3rd.

Congratulations to Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne who took the RS Feva Winter Championships title and Ben Saxton and Izzy Hamilton who take the first RS 200 Winter Championships title.

Lennon Racewear as title Sponsors very generously provided vouchers for the top 6 RS Feva teams and top 3 RS 200 teams as well as some Bibs for various prize categories. Lennon Racewear also provided sailors with test kit to try before you buy and the kit seems to be sitting firmly at the top of the Christmas list now with positive feedback from those sailors who tested it. Sailors said

 ” the kit is amazing, I launched and when I jumped in I simply brushed the water off the suit, I was very warm”

“the kit looks really cool and fits really well, I really like the fluffy inside”

“The kit is really warm and very comfortable”

Congratulations to all sailors who took part

RS 200 fleet

1st All Ladies team- Joanna Tribe and Nicky Johnson

1st Junior Team- Chay Taylor and Niamh Davies

 

RS Feva Fleet where awarded prizes by fellow Winter Championships competitor Ben Saxton.

1st Mixed Team– William Caiger and Caitlin Morley

2nd Mixed Team – Isobel Taylor-Jones and Harvey O’Sullivan

3rd -Mixed Team – Tim and Abby Hire

1st Ladies Team – Anne Marie Ratnage and Alice Parker

2nd Ladies Team – Sophie Johnson and Becky Caiger

3rd Ladies Team – Annie Hammett and Emma Wells

The Endeavour prize went to Alice Davis and Olivia Bracey Davis.

This event combined with the RS 200 Class proved to be a big success and one the RS Feva Class would be delighted to host again.

RS Feva Class Chairman Jon Webster thanked the Principal Race officer James Gollop for another superb weekend of racing, the safety team and all the volunteers who endured a cold blustery weekend on and off the water supporting the event and finally Lennon Racewear for their support to this great event.

Lennon Racewear RS Feva & RS 200 Winter Championships

WPNSA

Results are provisional as of 13:49 on November 27, 2016

RS Feva Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Tally Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 RS Feva 230 1 & 2 Dylan McPherson Dylan Collingbourne Burnham SC 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 (10.0) 23.0 13.0
2 RS Feva 4179 21 & 22 Harrison Pye Fergus Pye Draycote Water SC 3.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 (11.0) 3.0 27.0 16.0
3 RS Feva 5846 53 & 54 Pierce Harris Alfie Cogger Windermere School 4.0 (37.0,UFD) 1.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 57.0 20.0
4 RS Feva 5625 43 & 44 Ewan Wilson Teddy Ferguson Wormit Boating Club 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 7.0 30.0 23.0
5 RS Feva 3672 13 & 14 Alexander Ratsey Bertie Ratsey Royal Western YC 6.0 8.0 2.0 (10.0) 7.0 1.0 34.0 24.0
6 RS Feva 5627 47 & 48 William Caiger Caitlin Morley Sevenoaks School 8.0 15.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 (16.0) 52.0 36.0
7 RS Feva 5453 39 & 40 Joshua Davies Jack Oakley Royal Hospital School 7.0 5.0 8.0 (15.0) 9.0 8.0 52.0 37.0
8 RS Feva 5028 33 & 34 Matt Taylor Will Caron Brightlingsea SC 11.0 4.0 (18.0) 4.0 8.0 11.0 56.0 38.0
9 RS Feva 5029 35 & 36 Tom Storey Oliver Kent Yorkshire Dales SC 2.0 1.0 (37.0,DNC) 7.0 1.0 37.0,RET 85.0 48.0
10 RS Feva 2047 7 & 8 Isobel Taylor-Jones Harvey OSullivan Royal Harwich YC (17.0) 12.0 7.0 11.0 13.0 12.0 72.0 55.0
11 RS Feva 6305 65 & 66 Anne Marie Ratnage Alice Parker Sevenoaks School 9.0 20.0 (22.0) 18.0 10.0 2.0 81.0 59.0
12 RS Feva 5626 45 & 46 Sophie Johnson Becky Caiger Blackwater SC (15.0) 14.0 12.0 6.0 15.0 13.0 75.0 60.0
13 RS Feva 4079 19 & 20 Annie Hammett Emma Wells Hayling Island SC 16.0 11.0 14.0 (25.0) 14.0 6.0 86.0 61.0
14 RS Feva 4626 27 & 28 Tim Hire Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC 14.0 (19.0) 9.0 16.0 12.0 14.0 84.0 65.0
15 RS Feva 6311 67 & 68 Ellie Wild Izzy Willis Sevenoaks School 10.0 9.0 10.0 (24.0) 19.0 18.0 90.0 66.0
16 RS Feva 6505 73 & 74 Rupert Jameson Ossian Bracegirdle Hayling Island SC (22.0) 17.0 11.0 13.0 17.0 9.0 89.0 67.0
17 RS Feva 5288 37 & 38 Caitlin Webster Amelia Webster Royal Thames YC 24.0 27.0 (37.0,RET) 9.0 5.0 5.0 107.0 70.0
18 RS Feva 3733 15 & 16 Joshua Davies Ian Ratnage Sevenoaks School 13.0 6.0 17.0 19.0 21.0 (28.0) 104.0 76.0
19 RS Feva 5517 41 & 42 Maggie Rickman Nancy Rickman Papercourt SC 21.0 (25.0) 13.0 12.0 16.0 19.0 106.0 81.0
20 RS Feva 6318 69 & 70 Angus Kilpatrick Archie Stokes Hayling Island SC 12.0 18.0 16.0 17.0 (23.0) 21.0 107.0 84.0
21 RS Feva 6199 59 & 60 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes Queen Mary SC (25.0) 13.0 23.0 14.0 22.0 17.0 114.0 89.0
22 RS Feva 3737 17 & 18 Elias Marchetti Federico Roma Sevenoaks School 19.0 (22.0) 15.0 22.0 18.0 15.0 111.0 89.0
23 RS Feva 5900 55 & 56 Andreas Purse Marcos Purse Bough Beech SC 18.0 21.0 (25.0) 20.0 24.0 20.0 128.0 103.0
24 RS Feva 3373 11 & 12 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary Island Barn Reservoir SC (37.0,RET) 10.0 27.0 23.0 25.0 22.0 144.0 107.0
25 RS Feva 4904 29 & 30 Katheryn Byne Phoebe Jones Draycote Water SC 26.0 28.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 (37.0,UFD) 151.0 114.0
26 RS Feva 1915 5 & 6 Lauren Discombe Sophie Dorrington Hayling Island SC 20.0 (37.0,RET) 28.0 27.0 26.0 24.0 162.0 125.0
27 RS Feva 4407 23 & 24 Ollie Jenkins Josh Hobbs Hayling Island SC 27.0 (37.0,RET) 21.0 26.0 30.0 25.0 166.0 129.0
28 RS Feva 2837 9 & 10 Emma Hutchings Eliza South Pagham YC (30.0) 29.0 20.0 30.0 29.0 26.0 164.0 134.0
29 RS Feva 6364 71 & 72 Thomas White Josie Meredith Papercourt SC (37.0,RET) 23.0 24.0 28.0 37.0,DNC 23.0 172.0 135.0
30 RS Feva 4624 25 & 26 Alice Davis Olivia Bracey Davis Great Moor SC (31.0) 24.0 29.0 29.0 27.0 27.0 167.0 136.0
31 RS Feva 5775 51 & 52 Sophie Dennis Dilly Ala Hayling Island SC 23.0 16.0 (37.0,RET) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 187.0 150.0
32 RS Feva 6272 63 & 64 Lucy Howarth Helena Watkins Poole YC 29.0 26.0 26.0 33.0 (37.0,DNC) 37.0,DNC 188.0 151.0
33 RS Feva 5719 49 & 50 Jorja Marshall Alissa Marshall Andrew Simpson Sailing Centre 33.0 30.0 (37.0,DNC) 32.0 31.0 29.0 192.0 155.0
34 RS Feva 335 3 & 4 Ted Lane Alfie Sheahan Chew Valley Lake SC 32.0 31.0 (37.0,DNC) 31.0 28.0 37.0,DNC 196.0 159.0
35 RS Feva 5717 61 & 62 Nyah Lowe Corey Parker Andrew Simpson Sailing Centre 34.0 32.0 (37.0,RET) 34.0 32.0 30.0 199.0 162.0
36 RS Feva 5003 31 & 32 Lucy Hughes Molly Parrish Pwllheli SC 28.0 (37.0,RET) 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 37.0,DNC 213.0 176.0

RS200 Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Tally Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 RS200 1328 95 & 96 Ben Saxton Izzy Hamilton Royal Thames YC 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2 RS200 1626 115 & 116 Ed Whitehead Georgie Vickers/Karen Baker Parkstone YC 3.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 20.0 14.0
3 RS200 1628 109 & 110 Ben Palmer Amy Seabright Hayling Island SC 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 21.0 16.0
4 RS200 854 83 & 84 Andy Shaw Pippa Horne Itchenor SC (22.0,UFD) 9.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 39.0 17.0
5 RS200 17 113 & 114 Ian Martin Chloe Martin 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 29.0 22.0
6 RS200 629 111 & 112 Rob Henderson Sophie Weguelin Hayling Island SC 5.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0) 8.0 44.0 32.0
7 RS200 1347 101 & 102 David Jessop Sophie Mear Grafham Water SC 6.0 5.0 (22.0,RET) 10.0 4.0 13.0 60.0 38.0
8 RS200 1338 97 & 98 Morgan Peach Megan Brickwood Royal Thames YC 10.0 4.0 (22.0,RET) 8.0 7.0 9.0 60.0 38.0
9 RS200 626 81 & 82 Will Taylor Joseph Wellerd University of Plymouth Sailing and Power (15.0) 10.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 53.0 38.0
10 RS200 1136 89 & 90 Martin Wrigley Ellie Aldridge WPNSA 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (22.0,DNC) 66.0 44.0
11 RS200 1495 103 & 104 Tim Ellis Abbie Hewitt Hayling Island SC (22.0,UFD) 17.0 12.0 11.0 9.0 5.0 76.0 54.0
12 RS200 1345 99 & 100 Jonathan Ellen Morley Burnham SC 7.0 13.0 11.0 (15.0) 15.0 12.0 73.0 58.0
13 RS200 1552 105 & 106 Owain Hughes Ian Mairs Parkstone YC 13.0 11.0 (22.0,RET) 14.0 11.0 10.0 81.0 59.0
14 RS200 985 87 & 88 Chay Taylor Niamh Davies Burnham SC (17.0) 14.0 10.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 77.0 60.0
15 RS200 1621 107 & 108 Robbie Wilson Jenny Wilson Wormit Boating Club 16.0 15.0 8.0 13.0 14.0 (22.0,DNC) 88.0 66.0
16 RS200 1152 91 & 92 Joanna Tribe Nicky Johnson Burnham SC 9.0 16.0 14.0 (18.0) 17.0 14.0 88.0 70.0
17 RS200 223 75 & 76 Henry Jameson Toby Atherton Hayling Island SC 14.0 19.0 (22.0,RET) 16.0 16.0 15.0 102.0 80.0
18 RS200 880 85 & 86 Paul Hammett Suzie Hammett Hayling Island SC 12.0 18.0 13.0 (22.0,DNC) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 109.0 87.0
19 RS200 1289 93 & 94 Luke Shaw Jim Driver Budworth SC 18.0 20.0 15.0 17.0 18.0 (22.0,RET) 110.0 88.0
20 RS200 385 79 & 80 Robert Gullan Pete Matthews Itchenor SC 11.0 12.0 (22.0,DNS) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 111.0 89.0
21 RS200 303 77 & 78 Flossie Tanner Lauren Paton Queen Mary SC 19.0 21.0 (22.0,RET) 19.0 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 125.0 103.0

www.wpnsa.org.uk

http://rsfeva.org.uk/champs/cindex.asp?clselect=Home&eid=170

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

Results

Click here to find out more about the Lennon Racewear range

X