Raulf Berry paired with another helm Ralph Nevile for the first time and they really showed the fleet how it should be done with 4 bullets in a row to claim the title.

 

Saturday saw a good breeze from the East with 16 gusting 20 knots, with the addition of light rain it made for a very wet day.

 

Race 1 got underway with new kids on the Feva block Joey Taylor & Terry Hacker from the Oppie Class leading with Martin Jones crewed by his daughter in 2nd and Quinn Edmonds and Finn Oliver 3rd.  Unfortunately for these 3 teams, their 1st, 2nd and 3rd was not to be as all had been caught out with the black flag and the race was won by brothers Blake & Brett Tudor, Raulf & Ralph second and the Frensham Pond pairing of Tom Alheid and Tom Stratton Brown 3rd.

 

Race 2 and Blake & Brett Tudors boat speed pulled them from 3rd on lap 1 to 1st over the line. Joey Taylor & Terry Hacker sailed another excellent race to claim 2nd and Quinn and Finn from Chew Valley 3rd.

 

Race 3 saw and the weather started to really deteriorate, the race officer and his team did a great job of turning the next race around and started the fleet in approaching 20 knots of wind. Raulf and Ralph hit the right-hand corner and lucked in with a great starboard tack lift to give them a huge lead at mark 1 which they held to the finish with ease. Blake and Brett capped off a great day with a 3rd and the very consistent Alice Davis and Abbey Hire 2nd.

Overnight Blake & Brett lead from Raulf & Ralph, 3rd was Alice & Abbey and Freddie Fisher and Gregan Bergman-Smith 4th.

 

Day 2 the breeze was up but the sky was blue and after a short postponement, the fleet headed out in a steady 20 knots gusting 25. The quality of the fleet showed through as most of the fleet relished the conditions. After a recalled start the fleet got underway and a big left-hander gave those who went that way a healthy lead, Sam Baker & Arran Holman plus Tom Alheid & Tom Stratton Brown were among them and they finished 2nd and 3rd respectively. However, neither could hang on to the pace of Raulf & Ralph who came through to win.

Race 5 was again a Raulf & Ralph show as they lead from start to finish followed by Joey & Terry and Alice & Abbey who were looking a shoe-in for the girl’s title.

 

Race 6 was a very tight race with places changing constantly, the improving pairing of Henry Hallam & Ashley Hill from St Mawes SC made the trip worthwhile to post a 2nd their best result by some way of the weekend but despite a great deal of effort down the last leg they couldn’t get the better of Raulf & Ralph who won again. 3rd was Oliver & Matthew Rayner from Yorkshire Dales who sailed a fantastic last leg to go from 7th to 3rd.

 

A great closing event for the RS Feva Class, lots of new faces and very exciting times ahead. Well done everyone for making it a great championship and of course sailing in true RS Feva Spirit.

 

Overall Results:

 

Pos Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 Raulf Berry Ralph Nevile Hayling Island SC 2 ‑11 1 1 1 1 6
2 Blake Tudor Brett Tudor Brightlingsea SC 1 1 3 ‑21 4 4 13
3 Alice Davis Abby Hire Great Moor SC ‑8 4 2 8 3 8 25
4 Joey Taylor Terry Hacker Blackwater SC (UFD) 2 8 11 2 7 30
5 Tom Ahlheid Tom Stratton‑Brown Frensham Pond SC 3 ‑12 10 3 9 6 31
6 Freddie Fisher Gregan Bergman Smith Hayling Island SC 4 6 6 ‑10 5 10 31
7 Caitlin Morley Joe Blaker Burnham Sailing Club 6 7 5 7 10 ‑13 35
8 Felix Stewart Theo Stewart Windermere Sch 5 ‑9 7 9 6 9 36
9 Quinn Edmonds Fin Oliver Chew Valley Lake SC (UFD) 3 4 15 13 5 40
10 Oliver Rayner Matthew Rayner Yorkhire Dales SC 9 14 ‑20 4 12 3 42
11 Sam Baker Arran Holman Bewl Valley SC 10 18 9 2 8 ‑29 47
12 Joseph Warwicker Luka Franklin Bough Beech SC (DNF) 8 17 5 7 12 49
13 Henry Hallam Ashley Hill St Mawes SC 18 ‑20 11 14 11 2 56
14 Jamie Tylecote Freya Pembery Rutland SC 15 10 ‑28 13 18 16 72
15 Cam Mitchell Archie Primrose Hayling Island SC 7 15 16 24 ‑25 14 76
16 Millie Irish Katherine Burgess Draycote Water SC 12 13 12 17 23 (DNF) 77
17 Amy Boyle Ben Hook St Mawes Sailing Club 23 ‑52 13 12 15 15 78
18 Tess Sadowski Caspar Barton Bough Beech SC 14 ‑26 21 18 16 20 89
19 Martyn Jones Ella Jones Hayling Island SC (UFD) 5 15 6 14 DNF 96
20 Becky Caiger Jamie Elder Sevenoaks Sch 11 23 25 ‑27 26 11 96
21 Ali Macun Ferdinand Beier Sevenoaks Sch 13 17 31 ‑46 28 17 106
22 Rosie Sheahan Susie Sheahan Chew Valley Lake SC 24 22 ‑35 22 17 24 109
23 Eilish Graham Olivia Rawlinson South Shields SC 19 ‑27 27 26 19 19 110
24 George Sunderland Freddie Sunderland Solihull Sch/OMSC 25 21 18 30 (DNC) 18 112
25 Alissa Marshall Jorja Marshall Royal Hospital Sch 27 19 ‑29 19 27 22 114
26 Clara Jones Anna Utting Burghfield SC 16 36 26 16 21 ‑43 115
27 Max Sydenham Tristan Ahlheid Dell Quay SC 20 ‑51 19 36 20 23 118
28 Sam Webb Oliver Baddeley Royal Lymington YC ‑36 28 14 32 24 21 119
29 Theo Aers Rhiannon Webber Blackwater SC 21 24 ‑34 20 31 27 123
30 Marnie Aers Ellie Shelter Blackwater SC 17 29 22 29 ‑35 30 127
31 Ben Tylecote Solomon Wilby Rutland SC 31 ‑32 30 25 22 26 134
32 Edward Day Archie Bourne Reading SC (DNF) 16 23 39 36 25 139
33 Imogen Palmer Muiris Capon‑Telford Royal Hospital Sch 30 30 ‑39 23 30 35 148
34 Alfie Sheahan Megan Rhodes Chew Valley Lake SC 29 ‑45 42 28 29 37 165
35 Roan Briggs William Watson Bede’s Sch 28 37 36 31 ‑51 34 166
36 Katy Jenkins Amelie Hiscocks Bowmoor SC 33 25 ‑38 33 38 38 167
37 Ruby Andrews Pippa Tallowin Blackwater SC 22 43 37 40 ‑45 31 173
38 Kate Newman Amelie Curtis Burghfield SC 35 ‑42 41 41 39 33 189
39 Will Martin Peter Martin Cardiff Bay YC 43 54 33 (RET) 34 28 192
40 Joe Slipper Liam Farrell Silver Wing SC 26 31 24 (DNC) DNC DNC 193
41 Matthew Hill Dan Brigg St Mawes SC 34 39 ‑48 45 47 32 197
42 Max Shiel George Reeve Royal Hospital Sch (DNF) 33 43 37 42 42 197
43 Charlotte Lo Liam Pfister Sevenoaks Sch 38 34 45 ‑50 41 41 199
44 Tom Hobbs Henry Hobbs Sevenoaks Sch 42 35 32 (RET) 37 DNF 202
45 Ellen Morley Hazel McDonnell Hollowell SC 45 ‑48 47 44 32 36 204
46 Luke Humphries Luca Guyon Starcross YC 32 49 ‑55 43 40 40 204
47 Ben Woodcock Luke Pepper Royal Hospital Sch 41 ‑46 46 42 43 39 211
48 Ben Knights Theodore Deverell Hunts SC (UFD) 38 40 RET 33 48 215
49 Rachel Harper Tom Collins Hayling Island SC 40 41 50 38 ‑52 46 215
50 Erin Pank Nathan Sloley Castle Cove SC 37 40 ‑51 51 49 44 221
51 Freddie MacLaverty Keira Luke Llandudno SC 39 ‑47 44 47 46 45 221
52 Max Rawlinson James Armstrong Coniston SC 46 44 ‑49 48 48 47 233
53 Rose Hallam Tara Scully St Mawes SC 44 ‑53 52 49 44 49 238
54 Toby Simmonds James Wong Bede’s Sch (UFD) 50 53 34 50 DNF 243
55 Josh Lyttle Oliver Hughes Datchet SC 47 (DNF) 54 35 DNC DNC 248

 

X