A record number of young sailors descended on Itchenor Sailing Club in Chichester last week for the 64th Schools Sailing Championships, sponsored by MPI Brokers and JDX Consulting.

On Sunday, 105 entries from 40 schools arrived at the club for the Fevas training day. The thirteen and fourteen-year-olds were greeted with glorious weather and a special welcome message from Ben Saxton, one of two Itchenor members who have been selected to represent Team GB at the Rio Olympics.

Despite a delayed start on Monday after the first race was abandoned due to a wind shift, Hayling College’s Henry and Rupert Jameson led the fleet with Churcher’s College Louis Wright and Jamie Allen), Ditcham Park (Finley Dickinson and Tom Gorringe) and Portsmouth Grammar School’s Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson also in the leading pack. These schools dominated most of the races throughout the day with the Jameson brothers coming out on top following another win in the final race.

Tuesday’s racing began with a 10-knot breeze that built all day. After race five the top of the fleet was highly competitive with Hayling College just one point ahead of Portsmouth Grammar School. As the final race counted down Jameson and Jameson triggered too early and picked up an OCS leaving Portsmouth Grammar School needing a third or better to win the regatta. The Portsmouth Grammar team of Chandler and Johnson held their nerve and got a bullet to win the championship by two points.

RS Feva

Pos Sail No School Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1st 5565 Portsmouth Grammar School Henry Chandler Louis Johnson ‑4 2 1 ‑9 1 1 5
2nd 6157 Hayling College Henry Jameson Rupert Jameson 1 ‑8 3 1 2 (OCS) 7
3rd 6258 Ditcham Park Finley Dickinson Tom Gorringe 3 1 5 4 ‑8 ‑6 13
4th 3737 Sevenoaks School Cossie Lewis Will Baulkwill ‑10 5 ‑9 2 4 5 16
5th 6037 Portsmouth Grammar School Freddy Wood Christopher Clarke 6 ‑10 2 ‑20 3 9 20
6th 4745 Portsmouth Grammar School Charles Elliott Nic Warne 8 9 4 ‑28 ‑10 2 23
7th 5943 Rugby School Julian Fung William Jacklin 7 ‑21 8 3 6 ‑13 24
8th 4963 Churcher’s College Louis Wright Jamie Allen 2 7 12 5 ‑39.5 (DNC) 26
9th Portsmouth Grammar School Arthur Fry Nick Walters 5 ‑24 ‑28 15 5 3 28
10th 6214 Portsmouth Grammar School Robbie McDonald Ellie McDonald ‑23 3 17 ‑29 12 7 39
11th 200 Robert Mays School Odiham Megan Ferguson Adam Trubridge 11 ‑12 6 12 ‑14 11 40
12th 5064 Portsmouth Grammar School Joseph Bradley Benjamin Bradley 13 ‑97 ‑51 18 7 4 42
13th 2383 Ryde School with Upper Chine Toby Atherton Matt Bamber 9 ‑20 ‑14 11 11 12 43
14th 4079 Epsom College Christopher James Ruan Oliver 15 4 (OCS) 13 17 ‑20 49
15th Charter 3 Thomas’s Clapham Bertie Fisher Max White 12 6 11 ‑24 20 ‑33 49
16th 5460 Felpham Community College Jack Miller Fin Swanton ‑17 17 15 8 9 ‑41 49
17th 6305 Sevenoaks School Anne Marie Ratnage Issy Willis ‑18 11 ‑19 14 15 10 50
18th 839 Norwich School William Pank Thomas Alston 19 19 ‑24 7 18 ‑29 63
19th 2001 Churcher’s College Ryan Wilkinson Rachel Pyke 21 ‑39 16 ‑34 24 8 69
20th 6318 Churcher’s College Angus Kilpatrick Jasper Browne 14 ‑50 7 31 23 ‑57.5 75
21st 4648 The Gregg School Southampton Will Jarman Hannah Morris ‑30 16 ‑30 19 19 30 84
22nd 5779 King Edward VI School Southampton Hamish Morley Archie Stokes 29 15 10 32 ‑61 ‑43 86
23rd 2022 Portsmouth high Blake Wilson Alice Snook ‑54 14 13 30 29 (DNF) 86
24th 3733 Sevenoaks School Sean Lee Ed Salmon 20 ‑30 22 ‑36 27 18 87
25th 4621 Portsmouth Grammar School Julia Staite Raulf Berry (OCS) (DNS) 26 22 13 28 89
26th 6311 Sevenoaks School Alice Parker Ellie Wild 28 25 ‑37 23 ‑45 14 90
27th 5005 Stamford Endowed Schools Jessica Flint Alice Lucy 16 31 ‑41 ‑38 26 19 92
28th 5517 Guildford High School Maggie Rickman nancy Rickman (OCS) 23 ‑31 26 21 22 92
29th 5000 Eggars School Ralph Nevile Xander Saban‑Smith 25 13 23 ‑49 ‑38 36 97
30th 439 The Petersfield School Toby Ingham Thomas Archie Ingham Thomas ‑66 ‑59 33 6 28 32 99
31st 1854 Norwich School Angus Jamieson Joe Wootton 41 27 ‑58 ‑60 16 17 101
32nd Charter 2 The Royal School Phoebe Bradshaw Rosie Targett 26 ‑35 21 ‑45 25 34 106
33rd 6330 Hampshire Collegiate School Flo Peters Annabel Jane Luxton 24 18 32 ‑51 33 ‑47 107
34th Charter 6 Churchers College Ellie Watling Sam Rose ‑59 26 20 27 37 (DNF) 110
35th 2044 Norwich School Sebastian Gotto Jonathon Catmull 22 38 ‑55 17 39.5 ‑51 116.5
36th 4734 Cranleigh School Charley Hadley Louis Burden 35 40 ‑45 10 (DNS) 35 120
37th 6187 Brighton College Dominic Gogarty Tallulah Pudney ‑63 28 35 35 ‑52 27 125
38th 4415 St John’s College Emma Wells Yasmin Deter 38 ‑54 39 25 ‑63.5 24 126
39th 969 Portsmouth Grammar School Dan Shillaker Becca Hawdon 32 33 ‑69 ‑42 35 26 126
40th 4917 Gordano School Portishead Ellie Hill Chase Drewe 44 48 ‑70 ‑50 22 16 130
41st 55658 Portsmouth Grammar School Julia Martin Ella Johnson 37 ‑47 44 ‑52 30 25 136
42nd 6309 Norwich School Finlay Campbell Louisa Dixey 27 ‑57 48 ‑80 31 37 143
43rd 573 RGS Guildford Ben Muller Etienne Westphal 36 ‑55 29 39 ‑55 39 143
44th 2416 The Petersfield School Kiera Knight Sophie Hughes ‑57 22 ‑49 33 44 45 144
45th 6300 Portsmouth High School Blythe Berry Katie Dack 42 ‑51 18 43 43 ‑49 146
46th 1110 Rugby School Sarah Bibby Olivia Jacklin 31 45 27 46 (DNS) ‑53 149
47th 5850 Ryde School with Upper Chine Luke Margham Joey Hughes ‑64 56 25 ‑71 46 23 150
48th Charter 1 Prior’s Field Rebecca Videlo Imogen Haywood 39 37 ‑47 ‑40 36 38 150
49th 394 The Petersfield School Nina Radford Connie Radford 49 46 40 16 (DSQ) (DNF) 151
50th Charter 12 Solihull School George Sunderland Pru Dixey 46 ‑61 ‑54 53 32 21 152
51st 4150 Seaford College Prep Oliver Randall‑May Thomas Lawson 47 ‑66 38 21 48 ‑57.5 154
52nd 3599 St Swithun’s School Olivia Bracey‑Davis Phoebe Peters 34 32 42 ‑62 ‑62 46 154
53rd 12 Cranleigh School Kate Harris Jasmine Davis 33 ‑53 36 ‑47 41 44 154
54th 833 Portsmouth High School Flo Nickolls Izzy Graham 51 41 34 ‑59 34 ‑60 160
55th 4984 Reigate Grammar School Delphine Ala Isobel Ainsworth 40 36 43 41 (DSQ) (DNF) 160
56th 10 Cranleigh School Archie Grant Tommy Hartley 92 29 (OCS) 37 (RET) 15 173
57th 2939 Prior’s Field Emma Hutchings Jessica Sim 48 43 46 48 ‑49 ‑68 185
58th 622 Portsmouth Grammar School Uffa Wilson Ralph Wilson ‑52 49 ‑73 44 47 52 192
59th 3885 St John’s College Southsea Alex Bird Harris Goodman ‑69 34 53 ‑75 42 67 196
60th 453 Kingham hill school Bertie Barker Laura Chapel 45 ‑74 ‑60 54 56 50 205
61st 3650 Cranleigh School Daisy Roberts Harry Hall 53 ‑77 ‑92 65 58 31 207
62nd 3117 Portsmouth Grammar School John Taylor James Hudson 67 ‑68 56 ‑70 51 40 214
63rd 532 RGS Guildford Charlie Fernandez Alec Shackleton ‑62 52 ‑66 61 57 54 224
64th 11 Cranleigh School Max Hartley Freddie Esplen ‑87 69 71 ‑82 54 48 242
65th charter 14 Highfield School Tom Glaister Roddy Lewis ‑68 ‑70 50 66 67 59 242
66th Charter 13 Solihull School Thomas Yearsley Ben Lyth 55 ‑78 ‑76 76 50 63 244
67th 252 RGS Guildford Josh Lavery Jake Dobinson 56 ‑65 62 63 65 ‑84 246
68th 13731 The Petersfield School Sam Bradshaw Archie Primrose ‑76 42 68 72 66 ‑80 248
69th 571 The Petersfield school Georgie Cosens Rebecca Coleman 60 ‑79 57 58 ‑77 74 249
70th 2042 Norwich School Katja Ruda Sam Briggs ‑90 44 65 77 63.5 ‑78 249.5
71st 1016 Churcher’s College Tom Cooke‑Priest Luca Phillips‑Mateo 65 63 52 ‑74 72 (DNF) 252
72nd 1373 The Petersfield School Alex Cosens Molly Jones 71 ‑73 61 64 59 (DNF) 255
73rd 1133 Ditcham Park Arthur Dinham‑Peren Andrew Fry ‑84 ‑72 64 56 68 69 257
74th 2522 Portsmouth High School Jessie Balch Georgie Graham 58 84 ‑88 55 (DNC) 61 258
75th 894 Ryde School with Upper Chine Sam Steward Luke Sheridan (OCS) ‑81 63 57 69 70 259
76th 4332 Kingham Hill School Alexander Jonsson Adam Macer 43 ‑82 75 69 73 ‑77 260
77th Charter 4 Prior’s Field Stephanie Barker Zoe Nieveen ‑80 60 77 (RET) 74 55 266
78th charter James Allen’s Girls’ School Chloe Davies Tania Stangroome 74 58 67 67 (RET) ‑76 266
79th 6052 Westbourne House William Timberlake Ollie Clifford Bowles 50 71 59 (DNC) 91 (DNC) 271
80th 5044 Portsmouth Grammar School Annabel Darch Liberty Forbes‑Lane ‑77 75 ‑82 73 70 62 280
81st 4237 James Allen’s Girls’ School Evie Suer Pandora Mackenzie 72 76 ‑90 ‑86 81 56 285
82nd Charter 5 Prior’s Field Olivia Howarth Maya Payne 78 ‑95 80 88 ‑92 42 288
83rd charter 16 Highfield School Edward House Ignacio Zubiria Penide 61 67 79 ‑85 83 (DNF) 290
84th 5712 Ryde School with Upper Chine Zoe Irons Florrie Webb 79 ‑91 ‑86 78 60 75 292
85th 1921 Portsmouth High School Tilly Goodman Tianna Cunningham ‑85 62 ‑87 83 84 64 293
86th 4208 James Allen’s Girls’ School Annie Cummings Eleanor Pace 73 ‑96 74 ‑92 89 71 307
87th 5244 The Petersfield School Sam Brown Harriet Jonas 83 ‑88 85 ‑90 75 65 308
88th 3738 The Petersfield School Dash Buckley Henry Green 70 ‑87 84 79 76 (DNF) 309
89th 2609 The Petersfield School Maddie Green Molly Blick 82 ‑83 81 ‑89 78 72 313
90th 5924 Ryde School with Upper Chine George Miles Louis Wrenn 88 ‑89 ‑91 84 79 66 317
91st 832 Bishop Luffa Esme Greatorex Ruby Poley 81 ‑93 ‑89 87 71 81 320
92nd 2028 Ditcham Park Edwin Johnson Oliver Evans 89 ‑90 72 (RET) 82 79 322
93rd 1129 Bishop Luffa Hugh Warwick Charlie Keeping 75 85 (RET) 81 87 (DNF) 328
94th charter 11 James Allen’s Girls’ School Catherine Law Lily Fox 86 80 83 ‑91 80 (DNC) 329
95th 4737 Cothill Johnny Ekins Walter Cresswell 94 64 (DNF) 93 85 (DNF) 336
96th 3836 Ryde School with Upper Chine Emily Curtis Finn Edmonds (DNS) 86 78 (RET) 90 83 337
97th 5034 Westbourne House Sienna Pudney Hattie Kent (DNC) (RET) DNC DNC 53 82 341
98th Portsmouth High School Anna Masic Frankie McBride 91 92 ‑93 ‑94 86 73 342
99th 1103 Portsmouth High School Octavia Laitt Grace Glynn‑Fish (RET) (DNC) DNC 68 88 85 344
100th 6164 Portsmouth High School Zosia Pilsworth Thalia Burke 93 94 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNF 393
101st 2 Portsmouth High School Ella Woolf Emilia Holden (DNS) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNF 412
101st charter 7 Prior’s Field Annabelle Youngman Esme Hall (RET) (RET) DNC DNC DSQ DNF 412
X