106 teams contested the RS Feva National Championships at the Weymouth and Portland Sailing Academy over the May bank holiday weekend.  It was great to see so many new faces enjoying the “RS Feva Experience” and, for the most part, Portland was at its sunny best.  Special thank you to our “overseas visitors”, with a good strong contingent travelling from Holland and almost the whole Guernsey Feva fleet making the trip across the English Channel.

 

The RS Feva Nationals takes the format of a “flighted” qualification series of up to six races which then decides a Gold and Silver split for an up to six race main series.

 

Day one offered a steady breeze that saw young Dutch duo Luuk and Sjoerd de Wijn show the fleet how to do it scoring a 2,1,1 and leaving them overnight leaders.  Other day one winners included 2016 RS Feva World Champion William Pank with crew Sebastian Gotto, 2017 RS Feva National Champion Ben Hutton-Penman with crew Abi Jayasekara, Robbie McDonald and Teddy Ferguson and a fantastic win for daughter (helm) and mother (long-suffering crew) combo Alice and Emily Davis.

 

Day two can only be described as a master class in race officering from PRO Ian Bullock.  The sea around Weymouth and Portland looked glassy calm except for a small patch of wind where the race course was set.  Three races were achieved in light but consistent winds that left the six race qualifying series completed.  Sailors of the day were Sophie Johnson and Dylan Collingbourne who stormed their three races scoring 2,2,1.  Other notable winners in the tricky conditions were Dutch Duo Robbert Huisman and Gijs Zuidema, brother and sister combo William and Becky Caiger, a fantastic victory for Lucy Hughes and Josh Manning, along with day one winners William and Sebastian, Luuk and Sjoerd and Ben and Abi.

 

So qualifying series complete and the real leveller in the Feva fleet, the split into Gold and Silver with the teams only counting their overall positions.  William and Sebastian were leading, closely followed by Luuk and Sjoerd and then Ben and Abi.

 

Day three always looked like the day when being PRO was not high on the “to do” list and as hard as Ian tried, only one race was sailed in very light and variable winds.  In Gold fleet, a number of black flags saw teams drop quickly down the leader board, most notably Ben and Abi who saw their 3rd place overnight drop to 26th after day three.  William and Sebastian demonstrated beautiful light wind sailing craft with a solid win, followed home in fantastic style by daughter and Mum (still talking) Alice and Emily and a great third place for Optimist duo Joey Taylor and Terry Hacker.  In Silver fleet Eilish Graham and Olivia Rawlinson won, followed home by Baptiste Larencin and Jonathan Moss and third were Marnie Aers and Abbie Wallace.

 

Day four dawned with the promise of more wind, those arriving early at the club who found the first three days of light and variable winds a struggle all had smiles on their faces.  Good constant breeze and white horses beginning to show, it was time to get the boats really going and PRO had summoned an earlier start and four races.  In Gold fleet, even though the conditions had livened the same names were at the front really proving that to be at the top you have to have the ability in all weathers.  This time sailors of the day were Robbie and Teddy who scored 1,4,3,2 and really showed the fleet how to sail in stronger winds.  Other victors on the final day included William and Sebastian, Robbert and Gijs who won race two by nearly two minutes and day one black flag carriers Ben and Abi.  The Silver fleet sailors did amazingly well in conditions that were often far closer to their limits; fantastically consistent sailing from Ted Lane and Rupert Clapham saw them score 5,3,4,2 and shoot them to the top of the leader board but other victors included Eilish and Olivia and Blythe Berry and Eloise  Clapson McBride who scored three firsts, Eloise losing her usual helm of Julia Barnes to a broken arm following a biking accident after day two!!

 

And so to the final counts, in Silver Fleet winners were Ted and Rupert, in second was Henry Hallam and Ashley Hill and third Sandy Bailey and Jack Francis.

 

In Gold fleet, it was so tight at the top but William and Sebastian were very worthy winners and crowned the 2018 RS Feva UK National Champions, four points clear of three boats who scores could only be parted on countback.  In second was Robbie and Teddy, third Ben and Abi and fourth Sophie and Dylan.  Fifth place went to the ever consistent duo of Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson who were always in the top ten and rarely out of the top five and in sixth Dutch duo Robbert and Gijs who suffered an unfortunate halyard failure in the final race of day four.

 

Sophie Dennis and Olivia Bracey-Davis sailed a fantastic regatta and were lying second after day three, day four was a little less consistent for the girls but a great ninth place overall saw them crowned 2018 RS Feva Ladies National Champions and 2018 RS Feva Mixed National Champions were Ben and Abi.

 

So that is it.  A big thank you to Pete and Sally and everyone at the Weymouth and Portland Sailing Academy for putting on such a great event for the class, including all the helpers and Safety fleet, and always making us feel so welcome.  A massive thank you to Ian Bullock for a master class in race management and delivering a fantastic and very fair set of races in sometimes challenging conditions.  And finally to the real stars, our sailors who once again sailed extremely well in tough conditions, however, continue to behave impeccably throughout and showed sportsmanship and friendship that defines the RS Feva class.

 

Next stop for the Feva roadshow is the lovely Chew Valley for the Inlands on the 16th/17th June followed by the Summers on the 7th/8th July at Grafham Water and then the big one, the Europeans in August as part of the RS Games back in Weymouth.

Most improved team 

Eilish Graham and Olivia Rawlinson – DRSC/ Coniston Sc

 

Special Award for Sportsmanship 

Jack Hawkins and Josh Bowers – Hayling Island Sailing Club

 

Pro/Am Champion

Patrick and Liam Whelan – Hayling Island Sailing Club

 

Silver Fleet 

1st – Ted Lane and Rupert Clapham – Chew Valley Lake SC

2nd – Henry Hallam and Ashley Hill – St Mawes Sailing Club

3rs – Sandy Bailey and Jack Francis – Exe Sailing Club

 

National Junior Champions 

1st – Kuba Staite and Nick Evans – Hayling Island Sailing Club

2nd – Oliver and Matthew Rayner – Yorkshire Dales SC

3rd – Jamie Tylecote and Thomas Coates – Rutland Sc/ Leigh And Lowton SC

 

Family 

1st – Luuk and Sjoerd de Wijn – Wsv Binnenmaas (NED)

2nd – William and Becky Caiger – Sevenoaks School

3rd Alice and Emily Davis – Great Moor SC

 

Mixed Team

 

1st – Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara – Corinthian Otters SC

2nd – Sophie Johnson and Dylan Collingbourne – Blackwater SC / Burnham SC

3rd – Katie Byne and Lucas Marshall – Draycote Water SC

 

Gold Fleet 

1st – William Pank and Sebastian Gotto – Norwich School

2nd – Robbie McDonald and Teddy Ferguson – Hayling Island Sailing Club / Windermere School

3rd – Ben Hutton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara – Corinthian Otters

4th – Sophie Johnson and Dylan Collingbourne – Blackwater SC / Burnham SC

5th – Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson – Yorkshire Dales SC / Hayling Island Sailing Club

6th – Robbert Huisman and Gijs Zuidema – Kws (NED)

 

 

National Ladies Champion

1st – Sophie Dennis and Olivia Bracey Davis – Hayling Island SC

2nd – Gabby Clifton and Daisy Weston – Dabchicks SC and Royal Hospital School

3rd – Annie Hammett and Emma Wells – Hayling Island Sailing Club

 

Full Results

Photos

©Burkey

PA Consulting RS Feva National Championship

WPNSA

Results are provisional as of 14:44 on May 30, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 106, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 GBR 6908 William Pank Sebastian Gotto 1.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 20.0 13.0
2 NED 7045 Luuk de Wijn Sjoerd de Wijn 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 (20.0) 6.0 36.0 16.0
3 GBR 7000 Ben Hutton-Penman Abi Jayasekara 1.0 (12.0) 7.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 29.0 17.0
4 NED 7082 Robbert Huisman Gijs Zuidema 2.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 1.0 (9.0) 26.0 17.0
5 GBR 4631 Sophie Johnson Dylan Collingbourne 5.0 7.0 (15.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 32.0 17.0
6 GBR 6680 Tom Storey Rupert Jameson 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 23.0 17.0
7 GBR 5775 Sophie Dennis Olivia Bracey-Davis (8.0) 5.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 29.0 21.0
8 GBR 6214 Robbie McDonald Teddy Ferguson 5.0 1.0 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 12.0 37.0 25.0
9 GBR 4470 Quinn Edmonds Fin Oliver (15.0) 9.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 43.0 28.0
10 GBR 5627 William Caiger Becky Caiger 4.0 5.0 12.0 1.0 8.0 (14.0) 44.0 30.0
11 GBR 6200 Angus Kilpatrick Freddie Fisher 6.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 (18.0) 48.0 30.0
12 GBR 4624 Alice Davis Emily Davis (21.0) 15.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 54.0 33.0
13 GBR 4079 Annie Hammett Emma Wells (16.0) 4.0 7.0 13.0 4.0 6.0 50.0 34.0
14 GBR 6345 Kuba Staite Nick Evans 12.0 (30.0) 10.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 65.0 35.0
15 GBR 5000 Ralph Nevile Luke Anstey 8.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 (12.0) 8.0 52.0 40.0
16 GBR 6311 Joshua Davies Freddie Ellis 7.0 6.0 (19.0) 10.0 7.0 17.0 66.0 47.0
17 GBR 4629 Gabby Clifton Daisy Weston 10.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 (55.0,UFD) 13.0 102.0 47.0
18 GBR 6895 Tom Burke Theo Stewart 11.0 7.0 2.0 (20.0) 17.0 11.0 68.0 48.0
19 GBR 1887 Joey Taylor Terry Hacker 13.0 15.0 10.0 (26.0) 5.0 5.0 74.0 48.0
20 GBR 6330 Phoebe Peters Rachel Pyke 11.0 3.0 (23.0) 6.0 14.0 16.0 73.0 50.0
21 GBR 5028 Lucy Hughes Josh Manning 17.0 14.0 6.0 (24.0) 16.0 1.0 78.0 54.0
22 GBR 4904 Katie Byne Lucas Marshall 14.0 2.0 14.0 9.0 15.0 (17.0) 71.0 54.0
23 GBR 501 Caitlin Morley Joe Blaker 7.0 (25.0) 16.0 17.0 10.0 4.0 79.0 54.0
24 NED 7054 Imme Rijk Itte Klimp 3.0 13.0 13.0 16.0 13.0 (19.0) 77.0 58.0
25 NED 7055 Hanna Rijk Bente Zuidema 15.0 16.0 (25.0) 8.0 13.0 11.0 88.0 63.0
26 GBR 4940 William James Ben Meek 14.0 (21.0) 17.0 11.0 7.0 15.0 85.0 64.0
27 GBR 6300 Raulf Berry Ben Bradley 9.0 9.0 20.0 (25.0) 11.0 16.0 90.0 65.0
28 NED 7072 Femme Rijk Silke Zuidema 3.0 (55.0,UFD) 17.0 13.0 21.0 14.0 123.0 68.0
29 GBR 6909 Josh Means Grace Pank (20.0) 19.0 4.0 19.0 16.0 10.0 88.0 68.0
30 GBR 5847 Julia Barnes Eloise Clapson McBride 9.0 11.0 13.0 (25.0) 11.0 24.0 93.0 68.0
31 GBR 6208 Zac Caldwell Jess Caldwell 22.0 (55.0,UFD) 27.0 10.0 6.0 5.0 125.0 70.0
32 GBR 5764 Oliver Rayner Matthew Rayner 19.0 (24.0) 14.0 11.0 15.0 12.0 95.0 71.0
33 GBR 5517 Maggie Rickman Samantha Edwards 6.0 12.0 15.0 18.0 21.0 (26.0) 98.0 72.0
34 GBR 5450 Joe Slipper Tea Sirolla 18.0 13.0 18.0 (31.0) 14.0 9.0 103.0 72.0
35 GBR 2422 Fergus Pye Samuel Blaker 23.0 22.0 11.0 12.0 (55.0,DSQ) 8.0 131.0 76.0
36 GBR 5545 Felix Stewart Jake Harris (55.0,DSQ) 31.0 21.0 3.0 9.0 21.0 140.0 85.0
37 NED 7071 Jella-Rike Spijkervet Marleen Huisman 16.0 10.0 6.0 (39.0) 32.0 21.0 124.0 85.0
38 GBR 6264 Kevin Farrell Liam Farrell 12.0 17.0 24.0 17.0 17.0 (27.0) 114.0 87.0
39 GBR 6199 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes 10.0 18.0 19.0 (26.0) 26.0 19.0 118.0 92.0
40 GBR 3373 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary (33.0) 26.0 8.0 14.0 31.0 15.0 127.0 94.0
41 GBR 1665 Jamie Tylecote Thomas Coates 22.0 11.0 11.0 23.0 28.0 (31.0) 126.0 95.0
42 GBR 7070 Millie Irish Tas Green 34.0 (36.0) 12.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 136.0 100.0
43 GBR 6280 Catriona Forrest Evie Tynan 21.0 21.0 25.0 19.0 18.0 (26.0) 130.0 104.0
44 GBR 6919 Ollie Bunce Archie Baker 26.0 (30.0) 26.0 15.0 10.0 28.0 135.0 105.0
45 GBR 6150 Issy Leetch James Mansfield 30.0 28.0 (38.0) 18.0 19.0 10.0 143.0 105.0
46 GBR 6613 Ioan Thompson Oscar Thompson (29.0) 28.0 24.0 22.0 20.0 13.0 136.0 107.0
47 GBR 6112 Amy Boyle Matthew Hill 13.0 20.0 (30.0) 23.0 26.0 25.0 137.0 107.0
48 GBR 4626 Abby Hire Tim Hire 24.0 16.0 20.0 (32.0) 27.0 22.0 141.0 109.0
49 GBR 4888 Charlie Thompson Rosie Thompson (37.0) 8.0 26.0 21.0 31.0 24.0 147.0 110.0
50 GBR 6301 Patrck Whelan Liam Whelan 30.0 22.0 22.0 (55.0,UFD) 19.0 18.0 166.0 111.0
51 GBR 7046 Mathias Potter Cameron Hook 28.0 23.0 27.0 15.0 (34.0) 20.0 147.0 113.0
52 GBR 5802 Jude Solomons Fred Gwinnett 29.0 27.0 (36.0) 28.0 12.0 20.0 152.0 116.0
53 GBR 6323 Libby Thompson Meggie Caldwell 28.0 26.0 16.0 20.0 (42.0) 27.0 159.0 117.0
54 GBR 6599 Ted Lane Rupert Clapham 17.0 14.0 28.0 (34.0) 34.0 29.0 156.0 122.0
55 GBR 7049 Nancy Rickman Charlotte Cooke 18.0 18.0 30.0 36.0 (40.0) 23.0 165.0 125.0
56 GBR 3333 Abbey Mumford Evie Herrington 27.0 31.0 28.0 21.0 22.0 (37.0) 166.0 129.0
57 GBR 4102 Clara Jones Joseph Jones 32.0 34.0 (39.0) 16.0 23.0 25.0 169.0 130.0
58 GBR 6820 Emma Hutchings Eliza South 20.0 25.0 (35.0) 35.0 27.0 23.0 165.0 130.0
59 GBR 6969 Henry Hallam Ashley Hill 24.0 19.0 37.0 27.0 24.0 (38.0) 169.0 131.0
60 GBR 4945 Eilish Graham Olivia Rawlinson 35.0 (39.0) 18.0 30.0 25.0 30.0 177.0 138.0
61 GBR 6291 Blake Philpot Isaac Willats 25.0 23.0 22.0 32.0 36.0 (41.0) 179.0 138.0
62 GBR 6911 Mick Harker Eva Harker 19.0 27.0 23.0 (51.0) 35.0 35.0 190.0 139.0
63 GBR 6819 Blake Latta Alice Smith 26.0 29.0 21.0 28.0 (38.0) 36.0 178.0 140.0
64 GBR 6153 Libby Petit Issy Heller-Janes 33.0 20.0 29.0 30.0 29.0 (36.0) 177.0 141.0
65 GBR 516 Sandy Bailey Jack Francis 27.0 33.0 31.0 24.0 (39.0) 32.0 186.0 147.0
66 GBR 3883 Cam Mitchell Archie Primrose 31.0 24.0 40.0 27.0 (43.0) 28.0 193.0 150.0
67 GBR 6540 Josh Bowers Jack Hawkins 25.0 32.0 40.0 22.0 33.0 (42.0) 194.0 152.0
68 GBR 6525 Sian Nutter Kata Kemp 31.0 32.0 (42.0) 29.0 28.0 33.0 195.0 153.0
69 GBR 6293 Patrick Fulton Henry Kaplan 23.0 (40.0) 34.0 34.0 30.0 39.0 200.0 160.0
70 GBR 6543 Joe Coutanche Heather Hutchins 36.0 35.0 34.0 (44.0) 23.0 38.0 210.0 166.0
71 GBR 3737 Ali Macun Ferdinand Beier 42.0 17.0 33.0 42.0 33.0 (44.0) 211.0 167.0
72 GBR 783 Toby Banbrook Rhys Walker 32.0 35.0 35.0 (37.0) 29.0 37.0 205.0 168.0
73 GBR 3383 Max Coutanche Garry Coutanche 34.0 42.0 39.0 (43.0) 22.0 35.0 215.0 172.0
74 GBR 1478 Theo Bell James Saunders 38.0 36.0 43.0 (55.0,DNS) 24.0 34.0 230.0 175.0
75 GBR 6524 Jorja Marshall Alex Brown 39.0 29.0 (43.0) 38.0 41.0 31.0 221.0 178.0
76 GBR 3474 Sam Gunning Millie Gunning 40.0 40.0 37.0 (55.0,UFD) 30.0 32.0 234.0 179.0
77 GBR 2768 Sophie Larkin Leah Bowley 35.0 (42.0) 36.0 33.0 36.0 39.0 221.0 179.0
78 GBR 4977 Catherine Albone Maisie Bristow 42.0 33.0 31.0 37.0 37.0 (45.0) 225.0 180.0
79 GBR 89 Max Rawlinson James Armstrong 46.0 (48.0) 41.0 33.0 25.0 43.0 236.0 188.0
80 GBR 6047 Jack Tucker Charlie Tucker (50.0) 41.0 32.0 29.0 46.0 40.0 238.0 188.0
81 GBR 5003 Louis Gunning Molly Parrish 36.0 (46.0) 32.0 41.0 46.0 34.0 235.0 189.0
82 GBR 6611 Marnie Aers Abbie Wallace 41.0 34.0 38.0 36.0 (43.0) 41.0 233.0 190.0
83 GBR 6818 Theo Aers Rhiannon Webber 37.0 39.0 29.0 45.0 (50.0) 42.0 242.0 192.0
84 GBR 6580 Ben Woodcock Luke Pepper (47.0) 44.0 44.0 43.0 38.0 29.0 245.0 198.0
85 GBR 4380 Charlotte Rankine Lucy Mitchell 41.0 48.0 33.0 (52.0) 52.0 30.0 256.0 204.0
86 GBR 1002 William De Jaeger Ben Hook 39.0 38.0 (47.0) 44.0 41.0 45.0 254.0 207.0
87 GBR 6171 Oscar Oldfield Celeste Oldfield 44.0 (49.0) 42.0 39.0 40.0 44.0 258.0 209.0
88 GBR 6830 Miles Vidler Maria Townsend 43.0 37.0 41.0 48.0 44.0 (52.0) 265.0 213.0
89 GBR 6871 Isabel Massey Allegra Massey 53.0 49.0 (55.0,DNS) 49.0 32.0 33.0 271.0 216.0
90 GBR 6309 Toby Pearce Charlotte Knight 38.0 45.0 45.0 40.0 (49.0) 48.0 265.0 216.0
91 GBR 6312 Tom Hobbs Gaetan Baune 49.0 37.0 (51.0) 45.0 39.0 47.0 268.0 217.0
92 GBR 6598 Freddie Zlattinger George Lewis 44.0 47.0 (49.0) 41.0 37.0 48.0 266.0 217.0
93 GBR 6203 Lily Parkes Emma Bloese 45.0 43.0 47.0 (50.0) 42.0 40.0 267.0 217.0
94 GBR 6188 Megan Gibson Marnie Cockrill 48.0 38.0 45.0 42.0 47.0 (49.0) 269.0 220.0
95 GBR 6601 Will Watson Toby Simmonds 48.0 50.0 (55.0,RET) 35.0 35.0 53.0 276.0 221.0
96 GBR 6505 Ruby Andrews Gemma Raymond 40.0 41.0 46.0 (51.0) 45.0 50.0 273.0 222.0
97 GBR 7047 Bryony Synnott Amelie Davey 47.0 51.0 48.0 31.0 (53.0) 47.0 277.0 224.0
98 GBR 2752 Lauren Hetherington Emily Hetherington (49.0) 45.0 44.0 47.0 45.0 43.0 273.0 224.0
99 GBR 6515 Jacob Andersen Tom Collins 50.0 (55.0,DNF) 49.0 40.0 48.0 46.0 288.0 233.0
100 GBR 6277 Baptiste Laurencin George Potter (51.0) 43.0 50.0 46.0 44.0 50.0 284.0 233.0
101 GBR 6585 Bertie Kerry Muiris Capon-Telford (52.0) 46.0 52.0 38.0 47.0 51.0 286.0 234.0
102 GBR 6579 Max Shiel Gyr Balmer 43.0 47.0 48.0 47.0 49.0 (53.0) 287.0 234.0
103 GBR 7048 Jonathan Wakefield Hugo Asquith 45.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 (55.0,UFD) 46.0 296.0 241.0
104 GBR 6548 Hannah Jones Isabella Duquemin (52.0) 44.0 51.0 49.0 48.0 52.0 296.0 244.0
105 GBR 73 Kate Newman Maddy Hutchings 46.0 (52.0) 52.0 46.0 51.0 49.0 296.0 244.0
106 GBR 6157 Caitlin Williams Freya Blamey (51.0) 51.0 46.0 48.0 50.0 51.0 297.0 246.0

http://www.wpnsa.org.uk/events/rs-feva-national-championship-0

https://www.rsfeva.org.uk/index.asp?p=calendar&id=172

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

PA Consulting RS Feva National Championship

WPNSA

Results are provisional as of 14:42 on May 30, 2018

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Clubs Qualifying F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 Total Nett
1 Gold GBR 6908 William Pank Sebastian Gotto Norwich School/Norwich School 1.0 1.0 (12.0) 6.0 1.0 5.0 26.0 14.0
2 Gold GBR 6214 Robbie McDonald Teddy Ferguson Hayling Island SC/Windermere School 8.0 (18.0) 1.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 36.0 18.0
3 Gold GBR 7000 Ben Hutton-Penman Abi Jayasekara Corinthian Otters/Corinthian Otters 3.0 (54.0,UFD) 7.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 72.0 18.0
4 Gold GBR 4631 Sophie Johnson Dylan Collingbourne Blackwater SC/Burnham SC 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 26.0 18.0
5 Gold GBR 6680 Tom Storey Rupert Jameson Yorkshire Dales SC/Hayling Island SC 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 39.0 28.0
6 Gold NED 7082 Robbert Huisman Gijs Zuidema KWS/KWS 4.0 15.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 (30.0) 59.0 29.0
7 Gold NED 7045 Luuk de Wijn Sjoerd de Wijn WSV Binnenmaas/WSV Binnenmaas 2.0 13.0 (54.0,RET) 10.0 13.0 8.0 100.0 46.0
8 Gold GBR 4904 Katie Byne Lucas Marshall Draycote Water SC/Draycote Water SC 22.0 10.0 5.0 (54.0,UFD) 19.0 4.0 114.0 60.0
9 Gold GBR 5775 Sophie Dennis Olivia Bracey-Davis Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 7.0 4.0 16.0 22.0 12.0 (35.0) 96.0 61.0
10 Gold GBR 6311 Joshua Davies Freddie Ellis Sevenoaks School/Sevenoaks School 16.0 22.0 17.0 9.0 6.0 (29.0) 99.0 70.0
11 Gold GBR 4629 Gabby Clifton Daisy Weston Dabchicks SC/Dabchicks SC/Royal Hospital 17.0 7.0 20.0 12.0 14.0 (21.0) 91.0 70.0
12 Gold GBR 5000 Ralph Nevile Luke Anstey Frensham Pond SC/Frensham Pond SC 15.0 19.0 (21.0) 15.0 9.0 13.0 92.0 71.0
13 Gold GBR 1887 Joey Taylor Terry Hacker Blackwater SC/Hunts SC 19.0 3.0 14.0 (41.0) 28.0 9.0 114.0 73.0
14 Gold GBR 4079 Annie Hammett Emma Wells Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 13.0 (54.0,UFD) 10.0 17.0 22.0 14.0 130.0 76.0
15 Gold GBR 5627 William Caiger Becky Caiger Sevenoaks School/Sevenoaks School 10.0 (23.0) 19.0 21.0 21.0 11.0 105.0 82.0
16 Gold GBR 6300 Raulf Berry Ben Bradley Hayling Island SC/Emsworth SC/Hayling Is 27.0 (54.0,UFD) 25.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 137.0 83.0
17 Gold NED 7054 Imme Rijk Itte Klimp KWS/KWV Frisia/KWS 24.0 (41.0) 6.0 7.0 32.0 18.0 128.0 87.0
18 Gold GBR 6200 Angus Kilpatrick Freddie Fisher Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 11.0 33.0 4.0 29.0 (54.0,RET) 15.0 146.0 92.0
19 Gold GBR 4624 Alice Davis Emily Davis Great Moor SC/Great Moor SC 12.0 2.0 11.0 (44.0) 41.0 28.0 138.0 94.0
20 Gold GBR 4470 Quinn Edmonds Fin Oliver Chew Valley Lake SC/Chew Valley Lake SC 9.0 17.0 (32.0) 28.0 18.0 23.0 127.0 95.0
21 Gold GBR 6330 Phoebe Peters Rachel Pyke Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 20.0 (24.0) 24.0 19.0 24.0 16.0 127.0 103.0
22 Gold GBR 6199 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes Queen Mary SC/RTYC/Hayling Island SC/RTY 39.0 (42.0) 15.0 13.0 15.0 22.0 146.0 104.0
23 Gold NED 7055 Hanna Rijk Bente Zuidema KWS/KWV Frisia/KWS/WSH 25.0 25.0 13.0 25.0 17.0 (33.0) 138.0 105.0
24 Gold GBR 6895 Tom Burke Theo Stewart Coniston SC/Windermere School 18.0 43.0 34.0 (54.0,RET) 8.0 7.0 164.0 110.0
25 Gold GBR 3373 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary Island Barn Reservoir SC/Island Barn Res 40.0 (26.0) 23.0 14.0 16.0 19.0 138.0 112.0
26 Gold GBR 2422 Fergus Pye Samuel Blaker Draycote Water SC/Benfleet YC 35.0 9.0 28.0 23.0 20.0 (54.0,RET) 169.0 115.0
27 Gold GBR 5517 Maggie Rickman Samantha Edwards Papercourt SC/Hayling Island SC/Papercou 33.0 (44.0) 35.0 36.0 11.0 12.0 171.0 127.0
28 Gold GBR 5028 Lucy Hughes Josh Manning Rydal Penrhos School/SCYC/Pwllheli SC 21.0 (54.0,UFD) 29.0 20.0 30.0 27.0 181.0 127.0
29 Gold GBR 6909 Josh Means Grace Pank Norwich School/Norwich School 29.0 6.0 (45.0) 40.0 36.0 17.0 173.0 128.0
30 Gold GBR 6345 Kuba Staite Nick Evans Hayling Island SC/Blackwater SC 14.0 (54.0,UFD) 33.0 33.0 25.0 26.0 185.0 131.0
31 Gold GBR 5764 Oliver Rayner Matthew Rayner Yorkshire Dales SC/Yorkshire Dales SC 32.0 16.0 (40.0) 30.0 33.0 25.0 176.0 136.0
32 Gold GBR 1665 Jamie Tylecote Thomas Coates Rutland SC/Leigh and Lowton SC 41.0 (37.0) 18.0 16.0 27.0 36.0 175.0 138.0
33 Gold GBR 501 Caitlin Morley Joe Blaker Burnham SC/Benfleet YC 23.0 21.0 37.0 (43.0) 40.0 20.0 184.0 141.0
34 Gold GBR 4626 Abby Hire Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC/Royal Lymington YC 48.0 36.0 (54.0,RET) 8.0 23.0 32.0 201.0 147.0
35 Gold GBR 6112 Amy Boyle Matthew Hill St Mawes SC/St Mawes SC 47.0 27.0 26.0 27.0 (35.0) 24.0 186.0 151.0
36 Gold GBR 6264 Kevin Farrell Liam Farrell Llandudno SC/Llandudno SC 38.0 28.0 31.0 (32.0) 26.0 31.0 186.0 154.0
37 Gold GBR 6919 Ollie Bunce Archie Baker Rutland SC/Rutland SC 44.0 (39.0) 22.0 26.0 29.0 34.0 194.0 155.0
38 Gold NED 7072 Femme Rijk Silke Zuidema WV Braassemermeer/KWS/KWV Frisia/KWS/WSH 28.0 12.0 (49.0) 37.0 44.0 37.0 207.0 158.0
39 Gold GBR 4888 Charlie Thompson Rosie Thompson Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 49.0 35.0 8.0 18.0 (54.0,RET) 54.0,DNC 218.0 164.0
40 Gold GBR 7070 Millie Irish Tas Green Draycote SC/Llyn Brenig SC 42.0 14.0 27.0 (54.0,DNS) 42.0 45.0 224.0 170.0
41 Gold GBR 5450 Joe Slipper Tea Sirolla Queen Mary SC/Queen Mary SC 34.0 (54.0,UFD) 38.0 24.0 34.0 43.0 227.0 173.0
42 Gold GBR 5545 Felix Stewart Jake Harris Windermere School/Windermere School 36.0 5.0 (47.0) 45.0 47.0 44.0 224.0 177.0
43 Gold GBR 6280 Catriona Forrest Evie Tynan Dalgety Bay SC/Dalgety Bay SC 43.0 32.0 (41.0) 35.0 31.0 39.0 221.0 180.0
44 Gold GBR 6150 Issy Leetch James Mansfield Rutland SC/Rutland SC 45.0 30.0 (43.0) 34.0 38.0 38.0 228.0 185.0
45 Gold GBR 4940 William James Ben Meek Swysa/Salcombe YC/Salcombe YC/Swysa 26.0 40.0 42.0 38.0 (48.0) 40.0 234.0 186.0
46 Gold GBR 6613 Ioan Thompson Oscar Thompson Tenby SC/Tenby SC 46.0 (54.0,UFD) 30.0 31.0 39.0 46.0 246.0 192.0
47 Gold NED 7071 Jella-Rike Spijkervet Marleen Huisman Royal Yachtclub Sneek/Royal Yachtclub Sn 37.0 34.0 (46.0) 39.0 43.0 41.0 240.0 194.0
48 Gold GBR 7046 Mathias Potter Cameron Hook Warsash SC/Gurnard SC 51.0 29.0 39.0 (47.0) 37.0 42.0 245.0 198.0
49 Gold GBR 6323 Libby Thompson Meggie Caldwell Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 53.0 20.0 (48.0) 46.0 45.0 48.0 260.0 212.0
50 Gold GBR 6301 Patrck Whelan Liam Whelan Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 50.0 38.0 36.0 42.0 46.0 (47.0) 259.0 212.0
51 Gold GBR 5802 Jude Solomons Fred Gwinnett Rutland SC/Rutland SC 52.0 31.0 44.0 (54.0,RET) 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 289.0 235.0
52 Gold GBR 5847a Julia Barnes Eloise Clapson McBride RTYC/LLSC 30.0 (54.0,DNC) 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 300.0 246.0
53 Gold GBR 6208 Zac Caldwell Jess Caldwell Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 31.0 (54.0,UFD) 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 54.0,DNC 301.0 247.0

http://www.wpnsa.org.uk/events/rs-feva-national-championship-0

https://www.rsfeva.org.uk/index.asp?p=calendar&id=172

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

 

PA Consulting RS Feva National Championship

WPNSA

Results are provisional as of 12:02 on May 30, 2018

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 54, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat Sail No Helm Name Crew Name Clubs Qualifying F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 Total Nett
1 Silver GBR 6599 Ted Lane Rupert Clapham Chew Valley Lake SC/Chew Valley Lake SC 54.0 (13.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 81.0 68.0
2 Silver GBR 6969 Henry Hallam Ashley Hill St Mawes SC/St Mawes SC 59.0 (12.0) 9.0 5.0 12.0 4.0 101.0 89.0
3 Silver GBR 516 Sandy Bailey Jack Francis Exe SC/Exe SC 65.0 8.0 10.0 (55.0,DNS) 5.0 5.0 148.0 93.0
4 Silver GBR 6819 Blake Latta Alice Smith Portchester SC/Hayling Island SC/Warsash 63.0 (24.0) 8.0 11.0 8.0 10.0 124.0 100.0
5 Silver GBR 1478 Theo Bell James Saunders Royal Lymington YC/Royal Lymington YC 74.0 17.0 4.0 (22.0) 6.0 3.0 126.0 104.0
6 Silver GBR 6820 Emma Hutchings Eliza South Pagham SC/Emsworth SC 58.0 (55.0,UFD) 16.0 24.0 2.0 6.0 161.0 106.0
7 Silver GBR 4945 Eilish Graham Olivia Rawlinson Derwent Resovoir SC/Coniston SC 60.0 1.0 (28.0) 23.0 26.0 1.0 139.0 111.0
8 Silver GBR 6291 Blake Philpot Isaac Willats Tonbridge School/Tonbridge School 61.0 11.0 20.0 9.0 13.0 (24.0) 138.0 114.0
9 Silver GBR 5847 Blythe Berry Eloise Clapson McBride RTYC/LLSC 107.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (15.0) 132.0 117.0
10 Silver GBR 6277 Baptiste Laurencin Jonathan Moss Tonbridge School/Tonbridge School 100.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (10.0) 9.0 128.0 118.0
11 Silver GBR 6293 Patrick Fulton Henry Kaplan Tonbridge School/Tonbridge School 69.0 (31.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 29.0 149.0 118.0
12 Silver GBR 6540 Josh Bowers Jack Hawkins Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 67.0 15.0 6.0 (43.0) 14.0 17.0 162.0 119.0
13 Silver GBR 3883 Cam Mitchell Archie Primrose Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 66.0 25.0 (26.0) 16.0 3.0 11.0 147.0 121.0
14 Silver GBR 3333 Abbey Mumford Evie Herrington Redoubt SC/Downs SC 56.0 18.0 12.0 14.0 (22.0) 22.0 144.0 122.0
15 Silver GBR 6611 Marnie Aers Abbie Wallace Blackwater SC Squiddies/ Blackwater SC S 82.0 3.0 15.0 12.0 (31.0) 12.0 155.0 124.0
16 Silver GBR 4102 Clara Jones Joseph Jones Burghfield SC/Burghfield SC 57.0 (30.0) 22.0 21.0 11.0 13.0 154.0 124.0
17 Silver GBR 6524 Jorja Marshall Alex Brown Rutland SC/Rutland SC 75.0 (22.0) 2.0 8.0 21.0 19.0 147.0 125.0
18 Silver GBR 6525 Sian Nutter Kata Kemp Rutland SC/Rutland SC 68.0 (33.0) 14.0 7.0 23.0 14.0 159.0 126.0
19 Silver GBR 6309 Toby Pearce Charlotte Knight Snowflake SC/Snowflake SC 90.0 10.0 (17.0) 13.0 9.0 8.0 147.0 130.0
20 Silver GBR 6818 Theo Aers Rhiannon Webber Blackwater SC Squiddies/Blackwater SC Sq 83.0 (36.0) 11.0 2.0 20.0 18.0 170.0 134.0
21 Silver GBR 6153 Libby Petit Issy Heller-Janes Rutland SC/Rutland SC 64.0 6.0 21.0 (55.0,DNF) 15.0 28.0 189.0 134.0
22 Silver GBR 6543 Joe Coutanche Heather Hutchins Guernsey YC/Guernsey YC 70.0 (37.0) 13.0 10.0 19.0 30.0 179.0 142.0
23 Silver GBR 4977 Catherine Albone Maisie Bristow Milton Keynes And CYC/Island Barn Reserv 78.0 (34.0) 25.0 18.0 17.0 7.0 179.0 145.0
24 Silver GBR 3474 Sam Gunning Millie Gunning Trearddur Bay SC/Treaddur Bay SC 76.0 5.0 (30.0) 25.0 27.0 21.0 184.0 154.0
25 Silver GBR 783 Toby Banbrook Rhys Walker Bowmoor SC/Bowmoor SC 72.0 14.0 27.0 19.0 (29.0) 25.0 186.0 157.0
26 Silver GBR 6830 Miles Vidler Maria Townsend Crawley Mariners YC/Crawley Mariners YC 88.0 23.0 18.0 (28.0) 16.0 16.0 189.0 161.0
27 Silver GBR 7049 Nancy Rickman Charlotte Cooke Papercourt SC/Hayling Island SC 55.0 32.0 36.0 20.0 18.0 (55.0,RET) 216.0 161.0
28 Silver GBR 5003 Louis Gunning Molly Parrish Sedbergh/Gresford SC 81.0 27.0 (35.0) 27.0 24.0 20.0 214.0 179.0
29 Silver GBR 3737 Ali Macun Ferdinand Beier Sevenoaks School/Sevenoaks School 71.0 19.0 (52.0) 35.0 34.0 27.0 238.0 186.0
30 Silver GBR 6171 Oscar Oldfield Celeste Oldfield Colne YC/Colne YC 87.0 (55.0,UFD) 31.0 15.0 32.0 26.0 246.0 191.0
31 Silver GBR 6047 Jack Tucker Charlie Tucker Burnham SC Squiddies/Burnham SC Squiddie 80.0 21.0 34.0 33.0 28.0 (55.0,UFD) 251.0 196.0
32 Silver GBR 4380 Charlotte Rankine Lucy Mitchell Hayling Island SC/Hayling Island SC 85.0 (47.0) 23.0 31.0 39.0 34.0 259.0 212.0
33 Silver GBR 6515 Jacob Andersen Tom Collins Spinnaker SC/Spinnaker SC 99.0 9.0 33.0 41.0 (47.0) 32.0 261.0 214.0
34 Silver GBR 6312 Tom Hobbs Gaetan Baune Sevenoaks School/Sevenoaks School 91.0 26.0 (49.0) 42.0 33.0 23.0 264.0 215.0
35 Silver GBR 6505 Ruby Andrews Gemma Raymond Blackwater SC Squiddies/Blackwater SC Sq 96.0 (55.0,UFD) 32.0 29.0 30.0 31.0 273.0 218.0
36 Silver GBR 89 Max Rawlinson James Armstrong Coniston SC/Tees and Hartlepool YC 79.0 4.0 51.0 (55.0,DNS) 40.0 45.0 274.0 219.0
37 Silver GBR 6601 Will Watson Toby Simmonds Bede’s School/Bede’s School 95.0 39.0 43.0 17.0 25.0 (44.0) 263.0 219.0
38 Silver GBR 6203 Lily Parkes Emma Bloese Guernsey YC/Guernsey YC 93.0 (40.0) 24.0 26.0 37.0 39.0 259.0 219.0
39 Silver GBR 3383 Max Coutanche Garry Coutanche Guernsey YC/Guernsey YC 73.0 16.0 48.0 32.0 (55.0,RET) 55.0,DNC 279.0 224.0
40 Silver GBR 6580 Ben Woodcock Luke Pepper Royal Hospital School/Royal Hospital Sch 84.0 29.0 42.0 45.0 (48.0) 33.0 281.0 233.0
41 Silver GBR 6911 Mick Harker Eva Harker Eastbourne Sovereign SC/Eastbourne Sover 62.0 43.0 19.0 (55.0,RET) 55.0,DNC 55.0,DNC 289.0 234.0
42 Silver GBR 6548 Hannah Jones Isabella Duquemin Guernsey YC/Guernsey YC 104.0 20.0 38.0 38.0 38.0 (41.0) 279.0 238.0
43 Silver GBR 6188 Megan Gibson Marnie Cockrill Llandudno SC/Llandudno SC 94.0 41.0 29.0 30.0 44.0 (55.0,UFD) 293.0 238.0
44 Silver GBR 1002 William De Jaeger Ben Hook Chew Valley Lake SC/Chew Valley Lake SC 86.0 (44.0) 44.0 39.0 35.0 36.0 284.0 240.0
45 Silver GBR 7047 Bryony Synnott Amelie Davey Spinnaker SC/Spinnaker SC 97.0 28.0 47.0 (55.0,RET) 36.0 38.0 301.0 246.0
46 Silver GBR 2752 Lauren Hetherington Emily Hetherington Crawley Mariners YC/Crawley Mariners YC 98.0 35.0 (50.0) 40.0 41.0 40.0 304.0 254.0
47 Silver GBR 2768 Sophie Larkin Leah Bowley Crawley Mariners YC/Crawley Mariners YC 77.0 38.0 41.0 44.0 (55.0,RET) 55.0,DNC 310.0 255.0
48 Silver GBR 6157 Caitlin Williams Freya Blamey Hayling Island SC/Royal Victoria YC 106.0 (48.0) 37.0 34.0 45.0 35.0 305.0 257.0
49 Silver GBR 7048 Jonathan Wakefield Hugo Asquith Spinnaker SC/Spinnaker SC 103.0 (49.0) 39.0 37.0 43.0 37.0 308.0 259.0
50 Silver GBR 6579 Max Shiel Gyr Balmer Royal Hospital School/Royal Hospital Sch 102.0 (55.0,UFD) 46.0 36.0 42.0 42.0 323.0 268.0
51 Silver GBR 6598 Freddie Zlattinger George Lewis Bede’s School/Bede’s School 92.0 (55.0,UFD) 45.0 55.0,RET 46.0 43.0 336.0 281.0
52 Silver GBR 6585 Bertie Kerry Muiris Capon-Telford Royal Hospital School/Royal Hospital Sch 101.0 45.0 40.0 (55.0,RET) 55.0,DNC 55.0,DNC 351.0 296.0
53 Silver GBR 6871 Isabel Massey Allegra Massey Itchenor SC/Itchenor SC 89.0 46.0 (55.0,DNC) 55.0,DNC 55.0,DNC 55.0,DNC 355.0 300.0
54 Silver GBR 73 Kate Newman Maddy Hutchings Burghfield SC/Pagham SC 105.0 42.0 (55.0,DNS) 55.0,RET 55.0,DNC 55.0,DNC 367.0 312.0

http://www.wpnsa.org.uk/events/rs-feva-national-championship-0

https://www.rsfeva.org.uk/index.asp?p=calendar&id=172

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

 

 

X