The PA Consulting UK RS Feva National Championships was expertly hosted by Royal Torbay YC.

222 sailors from around the country descend on Sunny Torbay aka Torbados for what was set to be a superb 4 days of racing. The event set to have 2 days, 6 races of qualifying and then the all-important Championship series with a further 6 races scheduled. Each series would allow the teams to discard their worst score, but qualification rank would be carried to Championship series and cannot be discarded.

There are many titles to fight it out for at a Feva National Championship and this year a new category was introduced, the idea of current Class Chairman Jonathan Webster the category named the Pro-Am would see Ex-RS Feva sailors, or “Pros” return to the fleet accompanied by a young inexperienced sailor who has never competed in an RS Feva before. Current 29er and RS 200 sailors, as well as some keen Dads a couple of sibling teams and a Mum, made their guest appearances back in the fleet, giving their young crews a real-life experience of racing in this highly competitive event.

PRO Bill Butcher and his team’s slick race management allowed little waiting around and racing kicked off. Sailors enjoyed really superb racing if a little windy for some. Flights 1 saw Henry Chandler and 2016 National Champion crew Louis Johnson, both of Hayling Island Sailing Club come in 1st, Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger Windermere School in 2nd and Sophie Dennis and Delphine Ala from Hayling Island Sailing Club 3rd. Meanwhile, Ben Hutton-Penman of Corinthian Otters and Lucy Hewitson of Hayling Island Sailing Club started their event with a race win, Tom Storey and Ollie Kent, Yorkshire Dales SC came in 2nd with brothers Harrison and Fergus Pye Draycote SC in 3rd.

Race 2 and a mix up of flights, meaning sailors race against a new batch of competition and its Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson, who take a 2nd win of the day followed by Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson and Ewan Wilson from Wormit Boating Club and Teddy Ferguson of Windermere School in 3rd. The Pye brothers took race win in the other flight race with Matt Taylor and Will Carron Brightlingsea SC and Burnham Squiddies in second and Jamie Rastrick Yorkshire Dales SC and Madeline Bristow from Leigh and Lowton SC in 3rd.

Wind still up and sailors beginning to tire for race 3 and a second race win for the day for Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson, Dylan McPherson and Dylan Collingbourne from Burnham SC in 2nd place and Father and daughter team Richie Bailey and 7-year-old KT Bailey in 3rd. Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson finished their day with a clean sweep and banked another 1st. William Caiger Sevenoaks School and Caitlin Morley Burnham SC took 2nd and Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger came in 3rd.

Day 2 can only be described as frustrating! Race team and sailors faced light shifting winds making laying a course a challenge, to say the least! Conditions gradually improved only to go light again for the final flights finish, quite a contrast to Saturday’s windy conditions so this makes qualifying a true test of the sailor’s abilities across all conditions. We did see some seriously impressive racing for the final day of qualifying with a standout performance in race 4 by Freddy Woods and Phoebe Peters Hayling Island Sailing Club winning the race by a whopping 3 minutes!

Bank Holiday Monday and the fleet now divided into Gold and Silver the pressure building for all. The day started with a postponement due to lack of wind and thick sea mist, sailors spent the time chilling out, chatting and playing cricket. Visibility improved enough to launch the fleet only to roll very quickly back, forcing the fleet to turn back to the safety of the boat park for a little while longer. When finally the mist lifted and the wind started to come in the fleet launched and made their way to the racecourse. With the building breeze throughout the afternoon, sailors were treated to some more fantastic racing. Race 1 of the Championship series and it’s Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson 1st, Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger in 2nd followed by Pro-Am team Henry Jameson Hayling Island SC and 10-year-old Jake Harris from Windermere School (and Pierce Harris little brother!) in 3rd.

Silver fleet and it was Tonbridge School Max Beverly and Sam Rawlins takes the win, Pro-Am team Harry Jones and Robert Byne from Draycote followed by father-son team Jon and Frankie Ellis Keyhaven in 3rd.

Matt Taylor and Will Carron win race 2 of the day with Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson in 2nd and Katherine Byne and Phoebe Jones Draycote SC and Burnham Squiddies taking 3rd.

The Silver fleet saw a change at the top with Joe Slipper and Tea Sirolla of Queen Mary SC and local sailors Julia Barnes and Emily Jansen RTYC 2nd followed by Issy Leach and Libby Petit Rutland SC in 3rd.

Conditions by this time are really hotting up for the final race of the day. Pye brothers come over the line in 1st with Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson in 2nd and Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger in 3rd.

Silver fleet had a change in the top 2 again with Sam Edwards an Amelia Greene Hayling Island Sailing Club 1st, Julia Staite and Raulf Berry Hayling Island Sailing Club in 2nd and Harry Jones and Robert Byne in 3rd.

Final day and it’s all to play for in both fleets. It was an early start for all, the conditions great and no waiting around, launching as slick as ever thanks to the superb team on beach and we saw the fleets head out to finish the championship and secure their titles. After nine races in very tough conditions, the final three races were played out in ever strengthening and shifty conditions which definitely challenged all the sailors across both fleets. With the maths done, teams knew exactly what they had to do.

First race of the day was silver fleet, race 4 of the series it was Julia Staite and Raulf Berry who kicked off with a 1st, Harry Jones and Robert Byne in 2nd and Max Beverly and Sam Rawlins in 3rd.

Gold fleet and it was tight at the top, Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger start the day as the leaders with a 1 point lead to Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson. Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson finish the race in 1st, Pierce and Alfie in 2nd and Ben and Lucy came in 3rd, this would equalize the top 2 putting Ben and Lucy at the top of the board on count back.

Silver fleet and Julia Staite and Raulf berry banked another 2nd and another new name in the top 3 it was Sandy Bailey and Jack Francis from Exe SC in 3rd

Golds, a tough race for the leaders of the championship with both top boats on the wrong side of a shift, both Ben and Lucy and Pierce and Alfie found themselves down in 11th and 10th place, this was to be both teams discard for the championship. It was Tom Storey and Ollie Kent taking race 5 win followed by Pro-Am team Henry Jameson and Jack Harris and Sophie Dennis and Delphine Ala in 3rd.

Golds Race 6 and it was all to play for. Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson finished their event with a 1st, Dylan and Dylan came over in 2nd and Tom and Ollie in 3rd. It was Ben and Lucy who followed in 4th with Pierce and Alfie in 8th, this would be enough of a gap between race leaders to give Ben and Lucy the RS Feva National Championship 2017 title.

To say the racing at the top was tight would be an understatement, indeed the standard across the fleet was incredibly high and extremely competitive. This is a class to be truly proud of and on behalf of the UK RS Feva Class Association Committee and the team at RS Sailing we would like to thank all the competitors, their families and supporters for making the class such a wonderful place, we would also like to thank the team at Royal Torbay YC for a tremendous few days, superb hospitality and faultless race management. We would also like to thank our fantastic Sponsors PA Consulting who have been a huge support to the class over the past 3 years, again this year the class has been able to give every competitor a PA Consulting and RS Feva branded top quality dry bag which proved a to be very popular with all our competitors, it has been super to be able to award all our competitors something so special.

Congratulations to our new National Champions

Ben Hutton Penman and Lucy Hewitson – Corinthian Otters/ Hayling Island Sailing Club

2nd – Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger – Windermere School

3rd – Ewan Wilson and Teddy Ferguson – Wormit Boating Club and Windermere School

4th Tom Storey and Ollie Kent – Yorkshire Dales SC

5th – Henry Chandler and Louis Johnson – Hayling Island Sailing Club

6th Matt Taylor and Will Carron – Brightlinsea SC/ Burnham Squiddies

1st Club – Hayling Island Sailing Club

1st School – Norwich School

Pro- Am Championship
1st – Henry Jameson and Jake Harris – Hayling Island Sailing Club/ Windermere School

2nd – Richie Bailey and KT Bailey – Hayling Island Sailing Club

3rd – Fin Armstrong and Albert Gilmore – Royal Torbay YC

Mixed Teams

1st – Ben Hutton-Penman and Lucy Hewitson – Corinthian Otters/ Hayling Island Sailing Club

2nd – Richie and KT Bailey – Hayling Island Sailing Club

3rd – Jamie Rastrick and Madeline Bristow – Yorkshire Dales SC/ Leigh and Lowton SC

Ladies National Champion

1st – Sophie Johnson and Becky Caiger – Blackwater SC/ Sevenoaks School

2nd – Katheryn Byne and Pheobe Jones – Draycote SC/ Burnham Squaddies

3rd – Sophie Dennis and Delphine Ala – Hayling Island Sailing Club

Family

1st – Richie and KT Bailey – Hayling Island Sailing Club

2nd – Harrison and Fergus Pye – Draycote Sailing Club

3rd – Eddie and Kevin Farrell – Llandudno SC

Juniors

1st – Robbie McDonald and Fin Coleman – Hayling Island Sailing Club

2nd – Quinn Edmonds and Fin Oliver – Chew Valley Lake SC

3rd – Alice Davis and Olivia Bracey Davis – Great Moor Sailing Club/ Hayling Island Sailing Club

 

Qualifying

Series Place Sail No Bow No Helm Crew Club Tally Ribbon Series Points Race1A Race1B Race2A Race2B Race3A Race3B Race4A Race4B Race5A Race5B Race6A Race6B
1 4627 35 Ben Hutton-Penman Lucy Hewitson Corinthian Otters 35 BLUE 9 1 2 1 3 2 3
2 5846 40 Pierce Harris Alfie Cogger Windermere School 40 RED 10 2 6 3 3 1 1
3 6540 51 Ewan Wilson Teddy Ferguson Wormit Boating Club 51 YELLOW 14 12 3 4 1 4 2
4 5028 75 Matt Taylor Will Carron Brightlingsea SC / Burnham Squiddies 75 YELLOW 16 12 2 5 5 3 1
5 559 1 Richie Bailey KT Bailey HISC 1 BLUE 18 8 8 3 4 1 2
6 6680 54 Tom Storey Ollie Kent Yorkshire Dales 54 GREEN 19 2 5 6 2 4 12
7 5565 59 Henry Chandler Louis Johnson ESC/HISC 59 YELLOW 23 1 1 1 14 6 14
8 6583 9 Fin armstrong Albert Gillmore RTYC 9 RED 26 4 4 5 11 2 19
9 6037 15 Freddy Wood Phoebe Peters Hayling Island Sailing Club 15 GREEN 29 11 12 8 1 5 4
10 5627 32 William Caiger Caitlin Morley Sevenoaks School 32 GREEN 30 9 13 2 5 8 6
11 230 34 Dylan McPherson Dylan Collingbourne Burnham Sailing Club 34 BLUE 36 6 6 2 15 7 16
12 6522 92 William Pank Finlay Campbell Norwich School 92 RED 38 14 4 6 4 13 11
13 3672 63 Alexander Ratsey Bertie Ratsey Royal Western Yacht Club 63 RED 38 7 5 8 14 11 7
14 6771 12 Henry Jameson Jake Harris HISC 12 YELLOW 38 8 7 11 6 10 7
15 5453 38 Joshua Davies Jack Oakley RHS 38 RED 40 13 12 10 6 8 4
16 5494 67 Jamie Allen Christopher Clark HISC 67 GREEN 42 7 10 4 25 11 10
17 5764 79 Jamie Rastrick Madeleine Bristow Yorkshire Dales SC 79 BLUE 46 4 3 19 20 3 17
18 6264 49 Eddie Farrell Kevin Farrell Llandudno SC 49 RED 48 5 17 9 17 7 10
19 5772 5 William Taylor William James Brightlingsea SC 5 YELLOW 51 15 9 12 7 12 11
20 5775 64 Sophie Dennis Delphine Ala Emsworth SC/ HISC 64 YELLOW 54 3 14 10 10 18 17
21 5626 33 Sophie Johnson Becky Caiger Blackwater/Sevenoaks School 33 RED 58 17 24 13 8 15 5
22 4100 43 Sian Talbot Eloise Clapson McBride Leigh and Lowton SC 43 BLUE 58 57 16 16 8 12 6
23 3733 106 Joshua Davies Ian Ratnage Sevenoaks School 106 RED 59 10 15 16 9 22 9
24 6742 13 Louis Wright Olly Peters HISC 13 GREEN 60 5 16 13 18 37 8
25 4904 30 Katheryn Byne Pheobe Jones Draycote Water SC/Burnham Squiddies 30 YELLOW 63 14 20 32 21 5 3
26 6330 29 Flo Peters Issy Spuway Hisc 29 BLUE 64 16 13 19 13 9 13
27 4624 62 Alice Davis Olivia Bracey Davis Great Moor Sailing Club/ HISC 62 BLUE 73 23 25 15 11 16 8
28 5288 28 Caitlin Webster Lucy Ferguson Chew Valley 28 GREEN 74 17 8 17 13 19 19
29 4179 53 Harrison Pye Fergus Pye Draycote Water Sailing Club 53 GREEN 76 3 1 9 57 6 57
30 6505 14 Rupert Jameson Ossian Bracegirlde HISC 14 YELLOW 76 20 7 24 16 9 57
31 2047 52 Issy Taylor-Jones Harvey O’Sullivan Alton Water SC/Burnham Squiddies 52 BLUE 76 10 10 7 26 23 26
32 4626 55 Tim hire Abby Hire Royal Lymington YC 55 YELLOW 76 15 11 11 42 16 23
33 6214 42 Robbie McDonald Finn Coleman HISC 42 YELLOW 77 28 19 30 2 19 9
34 2383 71 Patrick Whelan George Sherwood Hayling Island Sailing Club 71 BLUE 84 11 18 7 27 21 57
35 4079 57 Annie Hammett Emma Wells HISC 57 BLUE 85 18 29 22 19 14 12
36 1389 50 India Edwards Emily Haughton LLSC 50 RED 86 9 15 20 22 20 22
37 926 70 Lucy Greenwood Nathan Lomas Oxford Sailing Club 70 BLUE 88 13 23 17 25 10 28
38 6199 48 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes Queen MarySC 48 GREEN 88 32 11 14 32 15 16
39 5517 16 Maggie Rickman Nancy Rickman Papercourt / HISC 16 GREEN 89 20 9 14 29 24 22
40 6586 10 Jessica Jobson Freddie Gillmore RTYC 10 YELLOW 90 19 19 12 17 23 44
41 4470 56 Quinn Edmonds Fin Oliver Chew Valley Lake SC 56 BLUE 97 26 31 29 9 18 15
42 5000 27 Ralph Nevile Rachel Pyke Frensham Pond SC / HISC 27 YELLOW 100 16 24 28 33 17 15
43 6203 31 Joe Walters Emma Bloese Guernsey Yacht Club 31 BLUE 101 6 14 20 32 34 29
44 2832 69 Emily Procter Nathan Gribbin Paignton Sailing Club 69 GREEN 101 30 27 26 10 20 18
45 6524 20 Ollie Bunce Archie Baker Rutland 20 RED 101 27 20 23 15 25 18
46 5763 4 Katy Jenkins Rachael Jenkins Bowmoor 4 GREEN 104 19 26 26 7 26 26
47 4407 87 Ollie Jenkins Josh Hobbs HISC / Burnham Squiddies 87 RED 110 22 22 18 12 39 36
48 6106 89 Ben Leffek Ben Dearden Dalgety Bay SC/Ripon SC 89 BLUE 113 27 23 25 24 27 14
49 6300 17 Blythe Berry Emily Jones HISC 17 GREEN 114 21 18 22 31 22 38
50 6364 39 Thomas White Josie Meredith Papercourt 39 YELLOW 120 24 33 31 23 21 21
51 6599 11 Ewan Gribbin Fin Gribbin Paignton Sailing Club 11 GREEN 121 18 17 57 26 31 29
52 6351 98 Josh Manning Felix Corson Rydal Penrhos 98 GREEN 121 31 22 21 30 17 32
53 6318 58 Angus Kilpatrick Archie Stokes HISC 58 YELLOW 125 21 27 39 47 14 24
54 1915 72 Lauren Discombe Sophie Dorrington HISC 72 RED 125 29 32 15 24 27 30
55 3373 37 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary IBRSC 37 RED 126 23 35 21 28 29 25
56 4165 82 George Alexander Ruari McColl Salcombe Yacht Club 82 YELLOW 135 25 26 27 30 38 27
57 576 36 Ffion Morgan Abigail Campbel Exe / Bristol Corinthian 36 BLUE 139 36 30 30 22 25 32
58 5900 80 Andreas Purse Marcos Purse Bough Beech 80 RED 142 30 57 18 37 24 33
59 5564 104 Max Beverley Sam Rawlins Tonbridge School 104 GREEN 143 39 21 57 16 33 34
60 2837 86 Emma Hutchings Eliza South Pagham yc 86 RED 143 45 36 36 19 31 21
61 5146 7 Lucas Marshall Imogen Marshall Draycote Water Sailing 7 YELLOW 143 26 40 36 28 33 20
62 6536 94 Seb Gotto Sam Briggs Norwich School 94 BLUE 146 31 57 35 31 29 20
63 6112 78 Amy Boyle Matthew Hill St Mawes Sailing Club 78 RED 146 29 29 27 33 28 39
64 6494 18 Freddie Pitcher Charlie Corbett RCYC Otters 18 YELLOW 149 40 49 32 38 26 13
65 6569 41 Nicholas Ross Blake Latta Portchester Sailing Club 41 GREEN 149 28 33 33 27 44 28
66 5560 101 Alex Heap Alex Lawrence Tonbridge School 101 BLUE 150 34 21 24 37 36 35
67 6548 6 Harry Jones Robert Byne Draycote Water Sailing Club 6 GREEN 152 57 57 57 20 13 5
68 6613 46 Ioan Thompson Freya Terry Tenby Sailing Club 46 RED 155 24 31 25 35 40 44
69 6150 22 Matt Nagel Kata Kemp Rutland 22 GREEN 161 22 30 29 39 51 41
70 4682 19 Martha Waples Izzie Corbett RCYC Otters 19 RED 162 42 37 37 23 42 23
71 516 47 Sandy Bailey Jack Francis Exe Sailing Club 47 RED 164 25 38 28 38 36 37
72 6153 23 Issy Leetch Libby Petit Rutland 23 RED 165 37 25 34 34 35 41
73 5847 60 Julia Barnes Emily Janzen RTYC 60 BLUE 165 35 36 57 39 28 27
74 6321 68 Sam Edwards Amelia Greene HISC 68 BLUE 173 34 57 23 43 39 34
75 6525 21 Sian Nutter Issy Heller-Janes Rutland 21 BLUE 175 38 28 37 52 30 42
76 5450 88 Joe Slipper Tea Sirolla Queen Mary 88 GREEN 176 42 28 38 42 38 30
77 6543 61 Joe Coutanche Heather Hutchins Guernsey Yacht Club 61 YELLOW 180 36 32 31 44 37 49
78 5345 77 Henry Hallam Ashley Hill St Mawes Sailing Club 77 GREEN 181 37 37 35 36 40 36
79 4963 8 Hamish Morley Anna Morley HISC 8 YELLOW 182 33 39 57 18 57 35
80 4621 85 Julia Staite Raulf Berry HISC 85 YELLOW 183 57 57 57 12 32 25
81 6272 96 Alex Holborn Helena Watkins Parkstone Yacht Club 96 RED 189 57 57 57 21 30 24
82 453 45 Bertie Barker Lauren Thomas Bowmoor sailing Club 45 BLUE 191 35 41 43 41 46 31
83 6202 81 Jakson Leach Tom Massey Exe sailing club 81 YELLOW 193 32 41 42 34 44 48
84 335 44 Edward Lane Rupert Clapham CVLSC 44 GREEN 194 44 34 40 45 45 31
85 5634 91 Digby Ling Arthur Ritchie Royal Lymington Yacht Club 91 YELLOW 195 40 46 48 29 43 37
86 5451 90 Alexander Maclay Natalie Maclay Grafham Water Sailing Club 90 RED 198 38 47 38 41 34 57
87 6611 73 Theo Aers Rhiannon Webber Blackwater SC Squiddies 73 YELLOW 198 43 35 43 36 41 52
88 5563 99 Ben Hampson Theo Rangarajan Tonbridge School 99 GREEN 199 43 40 42 47 32 42
89 5116 84 Fraser McEvoy Molly Burns Royal Torbay Yacht Club 84 BLUE 203 33 42 41 48 47 40
90 6529 93 Grace Pank Thomas Alston Norwich School 93 GREEN 203 57 34 34 40 49 46
91 5561 102 Tom Evans Max Lawrence Tonbridge School 102 GREEN 203 41 43 57 44 35 40
92 4307 66 William Watson Caspar Watson Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club 66 YELLOW 208 39 38 39 45 51 47
93 5802 25 Alice Lucy Archie Bagshaw Rutland 25 GREEN 218 44 57 57 43 41 33
94 6165 65 Tom Feeney Sophia Baker Royal Torbay Yatcht Club 65 RED 225 41 42 44 54 48 50
95 5424 26 James Mansfield Danny Rumble Rutland 26 BLUE 225 48 57 46 46 42 43
96 4628 108 Miles Leah Thomas Leah Royal Dart Yacht Club 108 RED 226 57 39 41 52 45 49
97 6317 95 Ruby Andrews Lola Andrews Squiddies – Blackwater 95 GREEN 228 49 48 40 46 52 45
98 6790 3 Jon Ellis Frankie Ellis Keyhaven 3 BLUE 230 57 57 57 35 43 38
99 4614 97 Robin Oliver Benedict Brown SGBA 97 BLUE 230 47 44 44 50 53 45
100 6345 74 Marnie Aers Caitlin Webber Blackwater SC Squiddies 74 RED 231 45 43 57 49 46 48
101 4053 107 Millie Miles Fran Walsh Teign Corinthian Yacht Club 107 BLUE 240 57 57 33 49 54 47
102 4924 83 Rory Kemp Archie Kemp RCYC Otters + Burnham Squiddies 83 RED 243 50 57 45 53 49 46
103 5559 103 Henry Kaplan Dylan Thatcher Tonbridge School 103 YELLOW 244 57 57 57 40 47 43
104 5562 100 Patrick Fulton Blake Philpot Tonbridge School 100 YELLOW 245 46 45 57 53 50 51
105 6550 76 Dulcie Walters Catherine Lees Guernsey Yacht Club 76 GREEN 252 57 57 57 51 48 39
106 6800 109 Bella Rutherford Emily Madden Rydal Penrhos School 109 YELLOW 252 57 44 47 54 57 50
107 5630 110 Joe Allan Hannah Gasem Rydal Penrhos School 110 GREEN 265 57 50 57 50 55 53
108 5800 24 Jude Solomons Alex Brown Rutland 24 BLUE 266 57 57 57 51 50 51
109 6770 2 Ed Farrell Liam Farrell Llandudno Sailing Club 2 RED 276 57 57 57 48 57 57
110 982 111 Jacob Cousins Tirion Jones Rydal Penrhos School 111 RED 280 57 57 57 57 52 57
111 1036 105 Sadie-May Miles Bea Endall Teign Corinthian Yacht Club 105 BLUE 282 57 57 57 55 56 57

GOLD FLEET

Series Place Sail No Bow No Pro/AM Helm Juniors Crew Family Club Tally Ladies Series Points Qual Race1 Race2 Race3 Race4 Race5 Race6
1 4627 35 Ben Hutton-Penman Lucy Hewitson Corinthian Otters/HISC 35 20 1 1 7 4 3 11 4
2 5846 40 Pierce Harris Alfie Cogger Windermere School 40 22 2 2 5 3 2 10 8
3 6540 51 Ewan Wilson Teddy Ferguson Wormit Boating Club 51 28 3 8 2 7 1 8 7
4 6680 54 Tom Storey Ollie Kent Yorkshire Dales 54 28 6 6 11 8 4 1 3
5 5565 59 Henry Chandler Louis Johnson ESC/HISC 59 43 7 12 15 2 6 57 1
6 5028 75 Matt Taylor Will Carron Brightlingsea SC / Burnham Squiddies 75 48 4 7 1 16 7 22 13
7 6771 12 Y Henry Jameson Jake Harris HISC 12 49 14 3 10 36 9 2 11
8 559 1 Y Richie Bailey KT Bailey Y HISC 1 54 5 4 13 12 15 57 5
9 6522 92 William Pank Finlay Campbell Norwich School 92 63 12 19 16 10 12 7 6
10 230 34 Dylan McPherson Dylan Collingbourne Burnham Sailing Club 34 66 11 22 4 5 22 27 2
11 4179 53 Harrison Pye Fergus Pye Y Draycote Water Sailing Club 53 67 29 15 8 1 5 9 18
12 6583 9 Y Fin armstrong Albert Gillmore RTYC 9 87 8 10 19 20 28 20 10
13 5764 79 Jamie Rastrick Madeleine Bristow Yorkshire Dales SC 79 90 17 17 14 17 13 39 12
14 5626 33 Sophie Johnson Becky Caiger Blackwater/Sevenoaks School 33 Y 95 21 11 44 15 8 21 19
15 6037 15 Freddy Wood Phoebe Peters Hayling Island Sailing Club 15 95 9 13 9 18 14 32 44
16 4904 30 Katheryn Byne Pheobe Jones Draycote Water SC/Burnham Squiddies 30 Y 97 25 9 3 11 17 35 32
17 5494 67 Jamie Allen Christopher Clark HISC 67 103 16 34 22 9 16 19 21
18 6505 14 Rupert Jameson Ossian Bracegirlde HISC 14 108 30 5 21 28 18 6 34
19 5775 64 Sophie Dennis Delphine Ala Emsworth SC/ HISC 64 Y 109 20 14 41 14 25 3 33
20 5453 38 Joshua Davies Jack Oakley RHS 38 109 15 16 32 6 37 15 25
21 5627 32 William Caiger Caitlin Morley Sevenoaks School 32 115 10 18 28 19 29 17 23
22 5772 5 Y William Taylor William James Brightlingsea SC 5 115 19 57 17 13 19 33 14
23 4100 43 Sian Talbot Eloise Clapson McBride Leigh and Lowton SC 43 Y 127 22 28 6 38 57 18 15
24 6742 13 Louis Wright Olly Peters HISC 13 130 24 33 18 34 23 5 27
25 1389 50 India Edwards Emily Haughton LLSC 50 Y 132 36 21 43 22 21 12 20
26 2047 52 Issy Taylor-Jones Harvey O’Sullivan Alton Water SC/Burnham Squiddies 52 138 31 40 55 23 11 16 17
27 6264 49 Eddie Farrell Kevin Farrell Y Llandudno SC 49 148 18 31 37 37 27 4 31
28 3672 63 Alexander Ratsey Bertie Ratsey Y Royal Western Yacht Club 63 157 13 38 30 57 10 57 9
29 926 70 Lucy Greenwood Nathan Lomas Oxford Sailing Club 70 158 37 20 25 25 26 25 45
30 3733 106 Joshua Davies Ian Ratnage Sevenoaks School 106 171 23 25 35 24 50 24 40
31 5000 27 Ralph Nevile Rachel Pyke Frensham Pond SC / HISC 27 173 42 24 45 26 38 14 29
32 6586 10 Y Jessica Jobson Freddie Gillmore RTYC 10 176 40 26 23 48 32 29 26
33 6330 29 Flo Peters Issy Spuway Hisc 29 Y 176 26 32 27 30 31 30 39
34 5288 28 Caitlin Webster Lucy Ferguson Chew Valley 28 Y 184 28 46 39 29 34 38 16
35 4626 55 Tim hire Abby Hire Y Royal Lymington YC 55 184 32 39 20 27 35 31 57
36 6214 42 Robbie McDonald Y Finn Coleman HISC 42 190 33 23 26 45 41 47 22
37 2383 71 Patrick Whelan George Sherwood Hayling Island Sailing Club 71 202 34 43 57 32 20 49 24
38 1915 72 Lauren Discombe Sophie Dorrington HISC 72 Y 209 54 30 24 40 48 23 38
39 5517 16 Maggie Rickman Nancy Rickman Y Papercourt / HISC 16 Y 212 39 51 12 33 40 37 54
40 6599 11 Y Ewan Gribbin Fin Gribbin Y Paignton Sailing Club 11 213 51 36 49 21 30 45 30
41 4079 57 Annie Hammett Emma Wells HISC 57 Y 217 35 35 48 39 47 13 53
42 4470 56 Quinn Edmonds Y Fin Oliver Chew Valley Lake SC 56 223 41 27 40 54 39 26 50
43 6203 31 Joe Walters Emma Bloese Guernsey Yacht Club 31 229 43 44 36 55 24 40 42
44 4624 62 Alice Davis Y Olivia Bracey Davis Great Moor Sailing Club/ HISC 62 Y 230 27 42 34 53 44 34 49
45 2832 69 Emily Procter Nathan Gribbin Paignton Sailing Club 69 231 44 37 50 46 33 43 28
46 6300 17 Blythe Berry Emily Jones HISC 17 Y 241 49 47 33 47 36 41 35
47 3373 37 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary IBRSC 37 Y 242 55 29 31 31 45 52 51
48 6199 48 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes Queen MarySC 48 247 38 55 47 41 49 36 36
49 6364 39 Thomas White Josie Meredith Papercourt 39 263 50 48 38 51 54 28 48
50 6318 58 Angus Kilpatrick Archie Stokes HISC 58 263 53 41 46 35 46 42 46
51 4407 87 Ollie Jenkins Josh Hobbs HISC / Burnham Squiddies 87 279 47 54 53 50 42 44 43
52 6524 20 Ollie Bunce Archie Baker Rutland 20 279 45 45 52 49 43 50 47
53 4165 82 George Alexander Ruari McColl Salcombe Yacht Club 82 281 56 52 42 43 51 48 41
54 6106 89 Ben Leffek Ben Dearden Dalgety Bay SC/Ripon SC 89 289 48 50 51 42 52 46 52
55 5763 4 Y Katy Jenkins Rachael Jenkins Y Bowmoor 4 Y 290 46 49 29 52 57 57 57
56 6351 98 Josh Manning Felix Corson Rydal Penrhos 98 290 52 53 54 44 53 51 37

Silver Fleet

Series Place Sail No Bow No Helm Crew Club Tally Series Points Qual Race1 Race2 Race3 Race4 Race5 Race6
1 5564 104 Max Beverley Sam Rawlins Tonbridge School 104 30 3 1 8 11 3 4 22
2 6548 6 Harry Jones Robert Byne Draycote Water Sailing Club 6 34 11 2 4 3 2 17 12
3 4621 85 Julia Staite Raulf Berry HISC 85 36 24 11 5 2 1 2 2
4 5847 60 Julia Barnes Emily Janzen RTYC 60 41 17 25 2 5 5 6 6
5 6321 68 Sam Edwards Amelia Greene HISC 68 44 18 19 11 1 4 5 5
6 5900 80 Andreas Purse Marcos Purse Bough Beech 80 46 2 9 14 9 8 10 8
7 5450 88 Joe Slipper Tea Sirolla Queen Mary 88 55 20 7 1 8 12 7 29
8 6569 41 Nicholas Ross Blake Latta Portchester Sailing Club 41 55 9 10 15 7 14 8 7
9 4963 8 Hamish Morley Anna Morley HISC 8 57 23 6 7 4 7 20 10
10 6536 94 Seb Gotto Sam Briggs Norwich School 94 62 6 5 17 10 9 18 15
11 5560 101 Alex Heap Alex Lawrence Tonbridge School 101 71 10 20 20 15 11 11 4
12 516 47 Sandy Bailey Jack Francis Exe Sailing Club 47 74 15 13 19 6 18 3 20
13 576 36 Ffion Morgan Abigail Campbel Exe / Bristol Corinthian 36 87 1 14 25 38 17 16 14
14 6153 23 Issy Leetch Libby Petit Rutland 23 94 16 23 3 14 10 28 31
15 5561 102 Tom Evans Max Lawrence Tonbridge School 102 101 35 12 24 24 13 14 3
16 6613 46 Ioan Thompson Freya Terry Tenby Sailing Club 46 110 12 22 35 56 20 12 9
17 5451 90 Alexander Maclay Natalie Maclay Grafham Water Sailing Club 90 111 30 24 6 12 16 23 25
18 2837 86 Emma Hutchings Eliza South Pagham yc 86 113 4 18 23 22 23 30 23
19 6112 78 Amy Boyle Matthew Hill St Mawes Sailing Club 78 114 7 16 9 29 29 29 24
20 6494 18 Freddie Pitcher Charlie Corbett RCYC Otters 18 114 8 21 12 39 19 15 56
21 6529 93 Grace Pank Thomas Alston Norwich School 93 124 34 28 13 21 15 13 30
22 335 44 Edward Lane Rupert Clapham CVLSC 44 131 28 8 18 19 22 36 38
23 5345 77 Henry Hallam Ashley Hill St Mawes Sailing Club 77 136 22 15 10 31 31 27 41
24 5116 84 Fraser McEvoy Molly Burns Royal Torbay Yacht Club 84 137 33 29 16 16 28 25 19
25 6272 96 Alex Holborn Helena Watkins Parkstone Yacht Club 96 141 25 17 21 37 39 24 17
26 6525 21 Sian Nutter Issy Heller-Janes Rutland 21 146 19 37 33 20 26 32 16
27 4682 19 Martha Waples Izzie Corbett RCYC Otters 19 154 14 31 34 17 37 37 21
28 6543 61 Joe Coutanche Heather Hutchins Guernsey Yacht Club 61 155 21 26 32 56 21 22 33
29 453 45 Bertie Barker Lauren Thomas Bowmoor sailing Club 45 157 26 44 27 56 38 9 13
30 5146 7 Lucas Marshall Imogen Marshall Draycote Water Sailing 7 159 5 4 56 56 44 39 11
31 5563 99 Ben Hampson Theo Rangarajan Tonbridge School 99 159 32 32 29 13 42 26 27
32 982 111 Jacob Cousins Tirion Jones Rydal Penrhos School 111 174 54 56 56 56 6 1 1
33 6611 73 Theo Aers Rhiannon Webber Blackwater SC Squiddies 73 174 31 27 36 36 25 19 56
34 6317 95 Ruby Andrews Lola Andrews Squiddies – Blackwater 95 179 41 30 31 25 43 34 18
35 5802 25 Alice Lucy Archie Bagshaw Rutland 25 182 37 33 22 18 48 40 32
36 5559 103 Henry Kaplan Dylan Thatcher Tonbridge School 103 197 47 38 56 27 24 35 26
37 6790 3 Jon Ellis Frankie Ellis Keyhaven 3 201 42 3 56 23 46 48 39
38 6150 22 Matt Nagel Kata Kemp Rutland 22 204 13 39 39 28 45 43 42
39 4307 66 William Watson Caspar Watson Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club 66 209 36 43 37 56 27 31 35
40 4628 108 Miles Leah Thomas Leah Royal Dart Yacht Club 108 210 40 48 28 40 36 38 28
41 6165 65 Tom Feeney Sophia Baker Royal Torbay Yatcht Club 65 210 38 34 30 33 41 46 34
42 5634 91 Digby Ling Arthur Ritchie Royal Lymington Yacht Club 91 219 29 42 40 30 34 44 56
43 5562 100 Patrick Fulton Blake Philpot Tonbridge School 100 220 48 45 42 34 30 21 56
44 6345 74 Marnie Aers Caitlin Webber Blackwater SC Squiddies 74 232 44 40 43 35 33 49 37
45 5424 26 James Mansfield Danny Rumble Rutland 26 238 39 35 41 32 49 47 44
46 6202 81 Jakson Leach Tom Massey Exe sailing club 81 239 27 36 38 26 56 56 56
47 6550 76 Dulcie Walters Catherine Lees Guernsey Yacht Club 76 240 49 41 26 56 32 52 40
48 4614 97 Robin Oliver Benedict Brown SGBA 97 258 43 53 47 44 47 41 36
49 6770 2 Ed Farrell Liam Farrell Llandudno Sailing Club 2 259 53 47 45 41 40 33 56
50 4924 83 Rory Kemp Archie Kemp RCYC Otters + Burnham Squiddies 83 262 46 49 48 42 35 45 46
51 6800 109 Bella Rutherford Emily Madden Rydal Penrhos School 109 279 50 46 44 43 51 51 45
52 5800 24 Jude Solomons Alex Brown Rutland 24 286 52 54 46 45 50 50 43
53 4053 107 Millie Miles Fran Walsh Teign Corinthian Yacht Club 107 299 45 51 49 56 56 42 56
54 5630 110 Joe Allan Hannah Gasem Rydal Penrhos School 110 304 51 50 50 47 53 53 56
55 1036 105 Sadie-May Miles Bea Endall Teign Corinthian Yacht Club 105 315 55 52 56 46 52 54 56

Image – Peter Newton

X