The forecast for the weekend was, well more imaginary than scientific. Due to QMSC being sat at that point of uncertainty between rapidly evolving weather systems it was either going to be windless, blowy, sunny, or wet. In the end Neptune (does his realm stretch as far as reservoirs – even if they do have killer shrimp?) ensured that the fleet of 60 odd had all four of the above and sometimes all simultaneously.

On balance Saturday was light while Sunday was strong. Saturday was so light that only two races were able to be sailed and those were strange affairs. The renowned Wizards of the Zephyr, Morgan Peach and Herbie Harford just waltzed it coming home with a pair of holes in one (can you tell it was Ryder Cup weekend?). The second was courtesy of Matt Whitfield and Gareth Viner reverting to their old tricks and adding to their impressive haul of seasons Black Flags. Other than that the inconsistency was impressive to behold.

Sunday was going to be light or heavy depending on preferred forecaster. A head out of the window confirmed windy as being the more likely option. Owen Bowerman and Charlie Darling have now clearly mastered Aeolus’ offerings (to save you the Googling – the wind) and trotted out two firsts and a second before all they needed in the fourth race of the day was to keep a watching brief on Matt and Gareth. Morgan and Herbie despite having improved hugely in a breeze had a hard work day at the office but maintained their podium position from Tommy and or/err Debbie Darling.

The most impressive club performance was left to the final race when the Royal Torbay crowd danced (yes, that has started again as well) across the line in formation coming 1,2,3. It was Ben Binmore and Luke MacDermott who took that one from Jovian Short and James Barlow with terriers (they just don’t let go) Morgan and Herbie in third.

Overall what was most impressive? Well lots of things really, the fleet behaviour on Saturday despite the most frustrating of weather; the number of GP virgins who sailed and coped and wanted more; the closeness of racing (on Sunday the top 10 usually shot across the line in clouds of spray with no more than 15 seconds between them); the readiness to take the penalty 360 if the situation had been misjudged, and lots more.

Queen Mary were their usual wholly welcoming selves and hard working in launching the fleet into adverse conditions and the race officers who did a fantastic job getting the four races in Sunday whilst their rescue fleet coped admirably. Thank you all.

 

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1664 Owen Bowerman Charlie Darling Hayling Island SC 2 -15 1 1 2 5 26 11
2nd 2686 Matthew Whitfield Gareth Viney Penarth YC / Cardiff Bay YC 3 (60.0 OCS) 2 2 5 6 78 18
3rd 4000 Morgan Peach Herbie Harford Royal Torbay YC 1 1 7 -12 11 3 35 23
4th 3105 Tom Darling Debbie Darling Hayling Island SC 6 5 10 -18 1 4 44 26
5th 1641 Ben Binmore Luke MacDermott Royal Torbay YC -17 8 5 11 6 1 48 31
6th 1250 Jovian Short James Barlow Royal Torbay YC 5 (60.0 OCS) 13 8 3 2 91 31
7th 3938 Finbar Preston Ed Shelley Emsworth SC 8 6 12 5 4 (60.0 DNC) 95 35
8th 3184 Emily Peters Suzy Peters Hayling Island SC 11 13 6 3 9 (60.0 OCS) 102 42
9th 3818 Anna Prescott Jess Eales Lymington Town SC -13 11 3 10 8 10 55 42
10th 2995 Gemma Bird Guy Wilkinson Hayling Island SC 16 3 -27 7 7 11 71 44
11th 129 Barnaby Blackstone William Proud Bewl Valley SC 9 2 9 21 -23 7 71 48
12th 2617 Jacob Barnett Emma Barnett Royal Torbay YC 7 4 -19 6 19 17 72 53
13th 3458 Hugo Tucker Tim Collino Emsworth SC 26 17 4 4 (60.0 DNC) 9 120 60
14th 3746 Misha Radionovski Toni Duffy Oakham School / Rutland SC 20 10 17 -26 16 21 110 84
15th 3341 Ben Oliver Tom Oliver Calshot SC 29 -31 18 17 15 8 118 87
16th 3003 Emma Scourfield Jessica Scourfield Royal Torbay YC 19 9 -28 28 21 13 118 90
17th 3357 Matilda Dolin William Dolin Burghfield SC 18 18 16 15 -29 26 122 93
18th 2416 Robert Masterman Alice Masterman Hayling Island SC 4 (60.0 OCS) 8 9 14 60.0 OCS 155 95
19th 3672 Sarah Hussey Hannah Harvey-Trott Royal Torbay YC 33 21 11 14 17 (60.0 DNC) 156 96
20th 2915 Will Robinson George Hunter Oakham School / Rutland SC 23 -38 23 24 13 15 136 98
21st 3001 Hugo Andrews Elliot Spensley-Corfield Hayling Island SC 24 24 22 -46 10 19 145 99
22nd 3537 Phoebe Warren Lily Summers Emsworth SC 30 -39 25 22 12 12 140 101
23rd 3788 Tom Mitchell Oliver Scott Docklands S&WSC -37 22 20 20 22 23 144 107
24th 2577 Jamie Webb Jenny Smallwood Wraysbury Lake SC 12 14 -40 23 32 29 150 110
25th 3149 Will Scoper Ben Waha St Paul’s School / Queen Mary SC 14 7 24 27 43 (60.0 DNC) 175 115
26th 1251 Chay Taylor Stirling Taylor Burnham SC 25 -33 30 19 24 25 156 123
27th 870 Joe Winbush Jamie Pearson Draycote Water SC 31 -43 26 16 20 34 170 127
28th 2920 Angus Inman Joe Hills Oakham School / Rutland SC 21 28 -35 33 28 24 169 134
29th 3792 Rebecca Morris Islay Grant Shropshire SC 51 (60.0 OCS) 15 37 18 14 195 135
30th 3000 Delanie Rutter Eve Townsend Emsworth SC -44 12 42 13 37 33 181 137
31st 3815 Molly Gilbert Mollie Lippett Emsworth SC 38 -42 32 25 31 16 184 142
32nd 2936 Jack Hawkes-Smith Harry Ashworth Royal Torbay YC -36 29 21 30 35 27 178 142
33rd 3150 Edward Conder Barty Myners St Paul’s School / Queen Mary SC 15 26 41 38 26 (60.0 DNC) 206 146
34th 3908 Molly Griffin Dominic Hall Draycote Water SC -41 40 29 29 27 22 188 147
35th 3424 Imogen Scott Courtney Bilbrough Docklands S&WSC 34 27 -43 35 25 28 192 149
36th 2215 Max Griggs Cody Griggs Royal Torbay YC 10 -49 31 39 33 38 200 151
37th 843 Cameron Webber Joseph Fenwick Hill Head SC -46 35 36 32 30 20 199 153
38th 3734 Joe Burgin Gregory Sale Oakham School / Rutland SC 27 19 38 -45 42 35 206 161
39th 2046 Matt Hill Joe Reeve Burghfield SC 39 16 -44 40 39 30 208 164
40th 2153 Jane Furness Immi Slinn Draycote Water SC -43 37 37 34 38 18 207 164
41st 2045 Will Martin Leonides Ziros Oakham School / Rutland SC 35 20 39 -41 41 31 207 166
42nd 3782 Asher Robinson David McAdam Shadwell Basin OAC -53 45 33 36 34 32 233 180
43rd 3140 Tim Palmer Ian Emerson St Paul’s School / Queen Mary SC 22 23 34 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 259 199
44th 56 Rebecca Lewis Harriet Winbush Draycote Water SC 28 30 50 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 37 265 205
45th 2047 Flynn Davies Niamh Davies Burnham SC / Corinthian Otters 40 32 (60.0 OCS) 31 44 60.0 DNC 267 207
46th 3030 Emily Proud Olivia Winther Chichester YC (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 14 43 36 60.0 DNC 273 213
47th 1474 Fred Owen Josh Sharland Littleton SC -54 51 45 44 45 36 275 221
48th 2828 Millie Gibbons Katie Prescott Bough Beach SC / Lymington Town SC 45 48 47 42 40 (60.0 DNC) 282 222
49th 1307 Sam Barson Jake McCagney Oakham School / Rutland SC 32 25 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 297 237
50th 1116 Calypso Ranshaw Emily Smith Queen Mary SC (60.0 DNC) 36 49 47 46 60.0 DNC 298 238
51st 1 Jack Pollard Ethan Fraser West Resevoir WSC 55 44 48 49 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 316 256
52nd 2 William Murray William Ormerod Oxford SC 42 50 (60.0 OCS) 48 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 320 260
53rd 3153 Harry Dent Jamie Ballome St Paul’s School / Queen Mary SC 47 34 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 321 261
54th 3840 Finlay Boon Ruby Griffin Draycote Water SC 49 47 46 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 322 262
55th 5533 Dominic Jones Nicolas Ceppi Di Lecco Lensbury SC 50 41 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 331 271
56th 3707 Grace Bradley-Shanker Oliver Griffith West Resevoir WSC 48 46 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 334 274
57th 1123 Lucie Smith Clare Peterson Queen Mary SC 52 52 (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 344 284
58th 1118 Joseph Sweeney Francesca Turner Queen Mary SC (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360 300
58th 3723 Ted Stoner Daniel Treveil (60.0 DNC) 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 60.0 DNC 360 300
X