Finally, the RS Feva fleet had the chance to hit the racecourse. With the team at Draycote Water SC working tirelessly to ensure all current rules and guidelines are followed. They transformed their site to allow a drive-through registration and multiple launching areas to keep all socially distanced. The fleet experienced a slick, professional and most of all safe experience throughout the weekend and competitors, parents and supporters have been very quick to thank and congratulate the team.

On the water, the sailors saw a steady breeze on Saturday with three races completed successfully. Felix Stewart and Liam Farrell Windermere SC and Llandudno SC appeared unstoppable with 1st in race 1 and 2, but a premature start in race 3 resulted in an OCS. Race 4 proved to be one of the most controversial races we have seen for a long time here in the UK, abandoned on the water by the race team and then, after requests for redress, the protest committee giving places to just three boats.

Sunday’s forecast was for lighter variable winds and with one discard sailors knew that they had to ensure they made no mistakes! Four race starts, and not a single OCS proved that everyone was playing extra safe! In the end, it was consistency that appeared to pay off. Olly Peters from Hayling Island Sailing Club and Sam Webb from Royal Lymington YC took the overall top spot. Sisters Rosie and Susie Sheahan from Chew Valley Lake came in 2nd and Max Sydenham and Tristan Ahlheid from Hayling Island Sailing Club finishing in 3rd.

With the number of protests and requests for redress logged it was felt that the best option would be to have all hearings on Zoom during the week and so results at this time are still provisional.

When you look at the scoreboard, you can see that despite the long break from the National Circuit, the fleet is as competitive as ever with top three results for most teams in the top 17.

On behalf of the RS Feva Class Association, all the competitors their families and supporters we would like to thank the entire team at Draycote Water SC for a brilliantly executed weekend both on and off the water. We hope that your enthusiasm and great team effort inspire other clubs to follow suit.

 

Photo by Giles Smith

 

Results

 

UK RS Feva Summer Championships

Draycote Water Sailing Club

Results are final as of 15:07 on September 28, 2020

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 50, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Helm Gender Helm Age Helm Crew Gender Crew Age Crew Sailing Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 7355 Olly Peters Male 14 Sam Webb Male 15 HISC/Lymington 5.0 4.0 1.0 (51.0 RDG) 3.0 5.0 14.0 4.0 87.0 36.0
2nd 4079 Max Sydenham Male 14 Tristan Ahlheid Male 14 HISC (17.0) 11.0 2.0 1.0 RDG 5.0 17.0 1.0 11.0 65.0 48.0
3rd 4917 Rosie Sheahan Female 14 Susie Sheahan Female 14 CVLSC 4.0 8.0 10.0 (51.0 RDG) 2.0 3.0 8.0 13.0 99.0 48.0
4th 5763 Katy Jenkins Female 15 Amelie Hiscocks Female 13 WPNSA 9.0 6.0 8.0 (51.0 RDG) 17.0 1.0 3.0 15.0 110.0 59.0
5th 5764 Oliver Rayner Male 16 Matthew Rayner Male 13 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club /Yorkshire 2.0 7.0 3.0 (51.0 RDG) 31.0 2.0 11.0 7.0 114.0 63.0
6th 7292 Finian Morris Male 14 Laura Elms Female 12 DWSC/HISC 25.0 9.0 9.0 (51.0 RDG) 4.0 11.0 7.0 2.0 118.0 67.0
7th 502 Ellen Morley Female 16 Hazel McDonnell Female 15 Hollowell 28.0 5.0 5.0 (51.0 RDG) 12.0 12.0 6.0 3.0 122.0 71.0
8th 7615 Felix Stewart Male 13 Liam Farrell Male 15 Llandudno SC 1.0 1.0 (51.0 OCS) 51.0 RDG 11.0 9.0 4.0 1.0 129.0 78.0
9th 5704 Henry Camm Male 13 Geoff Camm Male 44 Warsash Sailing Club 15.0 2.0 19.0 4.0 RDG (25.0) 4.0 13.0 25.0 107.0 82.0
10th 7806 Toby aldous Male 15 Tom armstrong Male 15 Papercourt SC 3.0 16.0 4.0 (51.0 RDG) 18.0 10.0 29.0 8.0 139.0 88.0
11th 5279 William Bailey Male 14 Toby Hatsell Male 14 Yorkshire Dales SC/Middle Nene SC 16.0 26.0 7.0 3.0 RDG 7.0 16.0 19.0 (39.0) 133.0 94.0
12th 6895 Freddie Sunderland Male 13 Stella Nygard Female 13 Draycote Water/Olton Mere (51.0 OCS) 13.0 30.0 51.0 RDG 1.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 173.0 122.0
13th 7633 Imogen Wade Female 15 Katherine Burgess Female 16 DWSC/RHYC (51.0 OCS) 12.0 6.0 51.0 RDG 24.0 15.0 2.0 12.0 173.0 122.0
14th 7741 Charlie Gran Male 13 Freddie Covell Male 14 HISC (51.0 OCS) 31.0 11.0 51.0 RDG 6.0 6.0 9.0 14.0 179.0 128.0
15th 3883 Holly Mitchell Female 13 Katy Fisher Female 13 HISC 21.0 33.0 13.0 (51.0 RDG) 10.0 27.0 12.0 18.0 185.0 134.0
16th 4984 Jemima Day Female 12 Edward Day Male 16 Reading SC/HISC 6.0 18.0 21.0 (51.0 RDG) 35.0 18.0 32.0 10.0 191.0 140.0
17th 6272 Joseph Warwicker Male 15 Finley Southon Male 14 Bough Beech Sailing Club (51.0 DNC) 3.0 51.0 OCS 51.0 RDG 13.0 13.0 5.0 6.0 193.0 142.0
18th 6199 Freddie Fitzsimmons Male 15 Henry Patten Male 15 RLymYC 11.0 10.0 29.0 (51.0 RDG) 30.0 29.0 16.0 23.0 199.0 148.0
19th 4545 Mark Jenkins Jauma Male 13 Alex Sydenham Male 12 HISC 34.0 37.0 15.0 (51.0 RDG) 16.0 7.0 35.0 5.0 200.0 149.0
20th 4347 Patrick Hill Male 14 Jonathan Hill Male 14 Swarkestone SC 20.0 25.0 17.0 (51.0 RDG) 9.0 32.0 25.0 22.0 201.0 150.0
21st 7052 Hazel Jones Female 14 Edith Ingram Female 15 HISC 23.0 14.0 35.0 (51.0 RDG) 23.0 20.0 22.0 19.0 207.0 156.0
22nd 5847 Zeb Fellows Male 14 Fin Gribbin Male 14 Yealm Yacht Club/Paignton Sailing Club 31.0 22.0 18.0 (51.0 RDG) 27.0 26.0 23.0 21.0 219.0 168.0
23rd 6611 Florence Ingram Female 13 Phil Ingram Male 49 HISC 7.0 19.0 22.0 (51.0 RDG) 37.0 28.0 40.0 16.0 220.0 169.0
24th 4470 Vanja Ramm-Ericson Female 13 Maia Delin Female 12 Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club (51.0 DNC) 15.0 26.0 51.0 RDG 28.0 14.0 17.0 20.0 222.0 171.0
25th 6351 Freddie MacLaverty Male 12 Keira Luke Female 0 Llandudno SC 10.0 43.0 14.0 (51.0 RDG) 21.0 36.0 27.0 30.0 232.0 181.0
26th 6171 Toby holmes-ling Male 13 Sophie Watson Female 12 HISC 30.0 27.0 24.0 (51.0 RDG) 33.0 21.0 20.0 27.0 233.0 182.0
27th 7000 Toby Smith Male 12 Georgiana Caldecott Female 13 RHS/Rutland Sailing Club 19.0 38.0 23.0 (51.0 RDG) 15.0 41.0 21.0 26.0 234.0 183.0
28th 7530 Freddie Callaghan Male 12 Thomas Roy Male 13 Royal Southern 36.0 34.0 16.0 (51.0 RDG) 8.0 19.0 41.0 31.0 236.0 185.0
29th 7807 Rachel Harper Female 15 Polly Mason Female 15 HISC/Burghfield sc 12.0 44.0 32.0 (51.0 RDG) 32.0 24.0 24.0 17.0 236.0 185.0
30th 6200 Holly Fisher Female 15 Amy Bowers Female 14 HISC 26.0 17.0 39.0 (51.0 RDG) 36.0 23.0 18.0 32.0 242.0 191.0
31st 7261 IMOGEN PALMER Female 14 RALPH SURGUY Male 13 royal hospital school/ otters/Royal cori 13.0 20.0 12.0 (51.0 RDG) 43.0 30.0 36.0 51.0 DNC 256.0 205.0
32nd 7605 Benjamin Ripley Male 14 Emilia Ripley Female 12 HISC 32.0 35.0 31.0 2.0 RDG (40.0) 34.0 37.0 35.0 246.0 206.0
33rd 6301 Josh Stokes Male 14 Liam Wheelan Male 14 HISC 37.0 32.0 25.0 (51.0 RDG) 14.0 38.0 31.0 29.0 257.0 206.0
34th 7264 Jeremy Landon Male 12 Henry Landon Male 12 DatchetSC 29.0 39.0 37.0 (51.0 RDG) 22.0 25.0 15.0 42.0 260.0 209.0
35th 6505 Ruby Andrews Female 17 Sophie Foskett Male 15 Blackwater SC 22.0 23.0 34.0 (51.0 RDG) 29.0 43.0 30.0 28.0 260.0 209.0
36th 4682 Jessica Haigh Female 14 Lucy Shelter Female 15 Blackwater SC/Burnham Squiddies 8.0 21.0 28.0 (51.0 RDG) 34.0 37.0 42.0 44.0 265.0 214.0
37th no Ben Stokes Male 14 Jess Caldwell Female 14 HISC 27.0 24.0 44.0 (51.0 RDG) 20.0 31.0 34.0 34.0 265.0 214.0
38th 7394 Isabel Massey Female 15 Laura Hantrais Female 15 Itchenor Sailing Club 24.0 40.0 33.0 (51.0 RDG) 44.0 39.0 26.0 24.0 281.0 230.0
39th 7672 Emma Rennie Female 13 Sophie Rennie Female 15 Parkstone Yacht Club 18.0 36.0 40.0 (51.0 RDG) 38.0 44.0 28.0 37.0 292.0 241.0
40th 3333 Oscar Burgess Male 14 Sorcha Burgess Female 16 HISC 35.0 42.0 27.0 (51.0 RDG) 41.0 22.0 38.0 40.0 296.0 245.0
41st 7190 Imogen Green Female 12 Felicity Angell Female 13 Draycote Water SC 38.0 30.0 41.0 (51.0 RDG) 26.0 35.0 43.0 33.0 297.0 246.0
42nd 6494 Harry courts Male 15 Bryce surguy Male 15 Corinthian Otters (51.0 OCS) 29.0 20.0 51.0 RDG 39.0 40.0 33.0 38.0 301.0 250.0
43rd 4904 Robert Byne Male 13 Clem Middle Female 12 Draycote Wayer Sailing Club (51.0 RET) 51.0 DNC 46.0 51.0 RDG 19.0 33.0 39.0 36.0 326.0 275.0
44th 6309 Millie Deacon Female 15 Gracie Joslin Female 15 Royal Hospital School and RHYC/Royal Har 14.0 28.0 36.0 (51.0 RDG) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 333.0 282.0
45th 6871 Allegra Massey Female 14 George Massey Male 12 Itchenor Sailing Club 41.0 45.0 38.0 (51.0 RDG) 42.0 42.0 45.0 41.0 345.0 294.0
46th 4988 Angus Cockburn Male 12 Edward Gamble Male 14 HISC 40.0 47.0 43.0 (51.0 RDG) 45.0 45.0 44.0 43.0 358.0 307.0
47th 5779 Ben W Stokes Male 14 Thomas Rankin Male HISC 33.0 41.0 42.0 (51.0 RDG) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 371.0 320.0
48th 5032 Sophie Murphy Female 15 Harry Murphy Male 13 HISC 39.0 46.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 RDG 46.0 46.0 46.0 51.0 DNC 376.0 325.0
49th 4247 Adam Aziz Male 14 Ben Sherry Male 14 LRYSA 42.0 (51.0 RET) 45.0 51.0 RDG 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 393.0 342.0
50th tbc Gabriella Burlton Female 14 Hennie Burlton Female 12 Royal Southern (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 408.0 357.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 51
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 51
RDG Redress – points set by protest hearing Varies
RET Retired 51

www.rsfeva.org.uk
secretary@rsfeva.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com

 

X