Ten teams competed in the UK RS Feva National Team Racing Championships at Farmoor Reservoir, Oxford on Saturday 17th May.

The two boat teams raced in bright sunshine with light winds, and after 9 races the ‘HISC Hotshots’ had only conceded one race, qualifying them for the semi finals. Oxford Team Racing Academy joined the semi’s with only two losses; whilst Draycote Destroyers & Astra All Stars took the other two semi places.

HISC Hotshots & Astra All Stars secured their place in the finals with 2-0 results in the semi’s. HISC Hotshots won the first of the best of three series, then Astra All Stars won the second race. Everything therefore hinged on the final race. A very close race which was finally won by HISC Hotshots won now represent GBR at the Nations Cup team racing event in Carnac in July.

Overall Results:

1st HISC Hotshots: James JJ Hammett, Ben Todd, Piers Nicholls, Tristan Payne
2nd Astra All Stars:Josh Boniface, Jake Carpenter, Isobel Clarke, James Scott
3rd Oxford Team Race Academy: Ed Norbury, Charlie Hutchings, Harry Barker, Josh Beck
4th Draycote Destroyers: Daniel Lewis, Elliott Marshall, Jack Lewis, Lucas Marshall

Results

 

RS Feva Team Racing Championships 17th May 2014 Results

Summary: Round 1
Round 1

Semi Finals

(Best of 3) HISC vs Draycote HISC won 2-0 OTRA vs Astra Astra won 2-0

3rd/4th

OTRA vs Draycote OTRA won

Final

(Best of 3) HISC vs Astra HISC won 2-1

 


Summary: Round 1

 

FEVA
A B C D E F G H I J
Thorpe Bay Tritons Astra All Stars Sevenoaks School Draycote Destroyers Bewl Blasters Oakham Black Oakham Red OTRA Juniors Stamford U16’s HISC Hotshots
Thorpe Bay Tritons A x 3 7 7 5 3 7 7 7 7
Astra All Stars B 7 x 5 3 3 3 5 3 5 5
Sevenoaks School C 3 5 x 3 7 3 3 7 6 * 7
Draycote Destroyers D 3 7 7 x 3 4 4 7 3 3
Bewl Blasters E 5 7 3 7 x 5 6 7 7 7
Oakham Black F 7 7 7 6 5 x 7 7 7 7
Oakham Red G 3 5 7 6 4 3 x 7 3 7
OTRA Juniors H 3 7 3 3 3 3 3 x 3 7
Stamford U16’s I 3 5 4* 7 3 3 7 7 x 7
HISC Hotshots J 3 5 3 7 3 3 3 3 3 x
*PROTEST
Races Wins Points Posn
Thorpe Bay Tritons A 9 3 49 7
Astra All Stars B 9 6 39 3
Sevenoaks School C 9 4 44 6
Draycote Destroyers D 9 6 41 4
Bewl Blasters E 9 3 53 9
Oakham Black F 9 0 60 10
Oakham Red G 9 5 45 5
OTRA Juniors H 9 7 35 2
Stamford U16’s I 9 3 50 8
HISC Hotshots J 9 8 31 1


Round 1: Round1

 

Thorpe Bay Tritons Astra All Stars Sevenoaks School Draycote Destroyers Bewl Blasters Oakham Black Oakham Red OTRA Juniors Stamford U16’s HISC Hotshots
Thorpe Bay Tritons VS A x WIN LOSS LOSS LOSS WIN LOSS LOSS WIN LOSS
Astra All Stars VS B LOSS x WIN WIN WIN WIN LOSS WIN WIN LOSS
Sevenoaks School VS C WIN LOSS x WIN LOSS WIN WIN LOSS LOSS* LOSS
Draycote Destroyers VS D WIN LOSS LOSS x WIN WIN WIN LOSS WIN WIN
Bewl Blasters VS E WIN LOSS WIN LOSS x WIN LOSS LOSS LOSS LOSS
Oakham Black VS F LOSS LOSS LOSS LOSS LOSS x LOSS LOSS LOSS LOSS
Oakham Red VS G WIN WIN LOSS LOSS WIN WIN x LOSS WIN LOSS
OTRA Juniors VS H WIN LOSS WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN x WIN LOSS
Stamford U16’s VS I LOSS LOSS WIN * LOSS WIN WIN LOSS LOSS x LOSS
HISC Hotshots VS J WIN WIN WIN LOSS WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN x
* PROTEST

photos  © David Bickerton

X