Robert Baddeley and James Taylor win the title in a superb come from behind display. But that is only part of the story of the tightest finish in years. They took it on countback from evergreen Team Kernow – Jack Hawkins and Chris Thomas. Robert Baddeley decided at the prize giving that discretion was the better part of valour and let James Taylor do the honours with the microphone. In a mature speech he repeated what the boys had already privately said. But we’ll come to that…

The final day dawned sunny and much windier than forecast. Sadly the clouds came in and the idea of a good thermal breeze was squashed. But would it die before it let 3 races be run? This was important as three races were needed to get any discard from the Final Series Gold & Silver Fleet racing. The wind proved to be quite shifty and there was some over eagerness on the line causing more time to be swallowed up. Bev Moss’s (PRO) nerves must have been as shredded as those of the leading contenders going into the final day. Different reasons of course but just as vital. Rob & James came into the day on 15 points and something special was needed to salvage this one. Queue the mood music…

There was this whooshing noise as the two from Burghfield and Wraysbury Lake sent up plumes of spray as they disappeared over the horizon. OK, well not quite plumes but it was pretty much a horizon job. After that first race smart money was still on Tim & Jack Johnson as they had added a second to their hold over score of 2 from the qualifying series. Q’series winners Rob & Emma Loveridge had a tough 11th so still in the hunt but now hunting rather than being hunted. Jack and Milli Parkin continued to show impressive form by adding a 5th to their to the carried over 11th. Jack Hawkins & Chris Thomas added a 6th to their 5th and were also right in there. Meanwhile, Marshall & Robbie King were still needing that good result after being slightly off the pace in 12th to add to the 3rd.

The next race was softer but still fair going. Baddeley & Taylor were ‘slow’ to the top mark. They knew they needed to nail some more places to get to the podium. Those ahead opened the door by going to high on the reach to the outer loop. No smaller invitation was ever more gratefully received. It turned out to be the Championship winning move. Score another 1st but ever so much closer. Score 17pts . Could anyone pip the two chargers? Jack & Milli Parkin got 2nd so made it close with 19. Ruth & Tess Allan came 3rd – total only 29 though so out of the overall choccies due to a hard won 19th in the previous race. Still leading girls though. That made a big difference to Marshall & Robbie though as their 4th gave a total 19 and behind the Parkins on countback so far. 5th was a brilliant Robert Masterman & Suzy Peters who had scraped into gold in the last available place! So,so tough though (is that allowed to have those two words so close together?) on Team Kernow as integral parts Jack Hawkins & Chris Thomas were 6th –total 17 and behind Robert & James on countback. Still, one more race to go and that could throw something very different as discards would also close in…

But that is when it go even tougher on the Silver Fleet. With such hot racers having failed to make the cut this was a very serious competition to win. Will Acres & Ed Bowman were closing in on win in the second race of the day to take the lead in the series. They got agonisingly close to the finish line in the failing wind but never quite made it. Abandoned for the poor sods leaving them still 7th. Gutted.

So both fleets were sent ashore and racing was wrapped up. In the Gold Fleet it took a tie break to separate Robert Baddeley & James Taylor from Jack Hawkins& Chris Thomas. It also took a tie break to separate 3rd and 4th with Jack & Milli Parkin taking it from Marshal & Robbie King. When results are studied it is normal for consistency to win. By that criteria Team Kernow should have had it. The only boat to have scored everything under 6th and indeed all top 10 results. Everybody else had at least one pants result. But that was to reckon without final day brilliance.

Unfortunately, there was a scoring issue that didn’t come to final resolution until after the Prize Giving. I felt for Tom Mitchell & Oliver Scott from Docklands SC as it was genuinely believed that they had scored an amazing win in the Silver Fleet. Sadly it turned out that there had been an error with a recorded result miscorrected. They would have been wonderful winners… but weren’t on this occasion. The next time!

 

© Angus Peel

Prize Winners:

Overall
1st Robert Baddeley & James Taylor
2nd Jack Hawkins & Chris Thomas
3rd Jack & Milli Parkin
4th Marshall & Robbie King
5th Tim & Jack Johnson
6th Ruth & Tess Allan

Best RYA region for the Anemoi Regional Challenge:
South Zone (Baddeley/Taylor; William & Piers Nicholls; Emily Peters/Alice Masterman) Results couldn’t include any RYA NJS boats.

LDC/RS Racing Trophy for the Interclub Challenge:
HISC (Jack & Milli Parkin; William & Piers Nicholls; Owen Bowerman/Charlie Darling)

Family:
1st Jack & Milli Parkin
2nd Marshall & Robbie King
3rd Tim & Jack Johnson

Silver Fleet:
1st Harry Bowerman & George Thompson
2nd Barnaby Blackstone & Ben Moverly-Smith
3rd Cameron & Steph Webber (with apologies to those who didn’t get the acclaim they deserved)

National Junior Champion: (Helm & Crew under 13 on 1st day of event)
1st Owen Bowerman & Charlie Darling
2nd Jemima Lawson & Jenny Cropley
3rd Hugo Andrews & Hannah Muskett

National Boys Champions: (both male and 17 or under on 1st day of event)
1st Robert Baddeley & James Taylor
2nd Jack Hawkins & Chris Thomas
3rd Morgan Peach & Herbie Harford

National Ladies Champions: (both female and under 17 on 1st day of event)
1st Ruth & Tess Allan
2nd Cathy Lear & Francine Counsell
3rd Emily Peters & Alice Masterman

So the other awards?: The Black Bin Bag award went to Matt Whitfield and Gareth Viner for having the most consistent series of anyone – 4 black flags out of 5 races! Oh and yes, he won the other one. The real award was 1 of 5 sets of generous English Braid full set of top quality Feva Ropes. Another of these sets of ropes went to Enrico Maccaferri and Matteo Soccarola who won the top overseas performance (Italy and 17th as you ask). Rob & Emma Loveridge also won a rope kit prize as Q’ series winners as did the Boys & Ladies Champions. Many thanks to English Braid for those prizes.

So much more to tell but you’ll have to look on the blog for all that. So thanks to Penny Carter for the superb on the water judging and protest hearing (+2 ashore! Roger and Hugo), Dave Nicholls for keeping everyone safe (+ a heavenly host of helpers), the registration ladies, Tally keepers, and HISC as all round wonderful hosts and organisers. Sekonda we couldn’t do without off course and this was their 4th year with us – we much appreciate such long term, loyal sponsorship particularly in this last year or so! I know that not all helpers got a full thank you at the prizegiving and I apologise for that. Finger trouble on the thank you list was to blame. Hope you all enjoyed it and can warm the cockles of your hearts in the knowledge you all made this superb event possible. Thank You!

More photos available here.

Overall Results:

Gold Fleet

 

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Q Rank R1 R2 Pts
1st 3307 Robert BADDELEY James TAYLOR 15 1 1 17
2nd 2821 Jack HAWKINS Chris THOMAS 5 6 6 17
3rd 2147 Jack PARKIN Milli PARKIN 12 5 2 19
4th 655 Marshall KING Robbie KING 3 12 4 19
5th 3338 Tim JOHNSON Jack JOHNSON 2 2 22 26
6th 2600 Ruth ALLAN Tess ALLAN 7 19 3 29
7th 3066 Morgan PEACH Herbie HARFORD 14 7 9 30
8th 3811 Robert LOVERIDGE Emma LOVERIDGE 1 11 18 30
9th 2587 Adam KAY Lisa KAY 10 3 20 33
10th 3792 Robert MORRIS Rebecca MORRIS 8 4 25 37
11th PSC22 Aaron SMITH Jamie SMITH 9 18 15 42
12th 3547 Cathy LEAR Francine COUNSELL 11 21 14 46
13th 2034 William NICHOLLS Piers NICHOLLS 17 15 24 56
14th 3105 Owen BOWERMAN Charlie DARLING 33 8 16 57
15th 3027 Tristan ELLIS Sam CURTIS 4 20 33 57
16th 3184 Emily PETERS Alice MASTERMAN 13 27 19 59
17th 3360 Jemima LAWSON Jenny CROPLEY 42 10 10 62
18th 1250 Jovian SHORT James BARLOW 23 16 26 65
19th 3120 Vikki PAYNE Steffi ORTON 6 32 27 65
20th 1918 Debbie DARLING Tom DARLING 52 9 8 69
21st 3864 Enrico MACCAFERRI Matteo SACCAROLA 20 39 11 70
22nd 3738 Sam YEARSLEY Ellie BURROWS 26 25 21 72
23rd 3734 Emily NAGEL Sarah KENT 18 23 36 77
24th 3840 George SHELLEY Edward SHELLEY 25 40 13 78
25th 2416 Robert MASTERMAN Suzy PETERS 60 17 5 82
26th 2617 Jacob BARNETT Andrew BRIERLEY 28 26 28 82
27th 3001 Hugo ANDREWS Hannah MUSKETT 41 30 12 83
28th 3818 Anna PRESCOTT Jess EALES 34 36 17 87
29th 73 Lindy PRESCOTT Katie PRESCOTT 36 22 30 88
30th 365 Amber BROWN James BROWN 22 28 38 88
31st 1251 Thomas JOHNSON Chay TAYLOR 35 29 29 93
32nd 1140 Rebecca ANTHONY Finbar PRESTON 37 34 23 94
33rd 1525 Jack HAWKES-SMITH Oliver WRIGHT 27 DSQ 7 95
34th 3394 Chris ALLEN Jamie ALLEN 21 14 DNC 96
35th 2508 Jack MARTIN Robert MCPHERSON 40 24 32 96
36th 3746 Misha RADIONOVSKY Tony DUFFY 43 13 41 97
37th 2995 Gemma BIRD Guy WILKINSON 53 31 31 115
38th 3909 Rory HUNTER Scott CURRIE 30 38 49 117
39th 3000 Delanie RUTTER Thomas RICHARDSON 31 48 39 118
40th 2216 Graham BECK Jonathan BECK 16 56 47 119
41st 3741 Seb BAUCUTT Will CAMERON 39 41 40 120
42nd 3458 Hugo TUCKER Tom COLLINO 45 35 42 122
43rd 1307 Richard RANDALL Sam BARSON 47 33 43 123
44th 3098 Clare CHAPPLE Hannah RICKARDS 32 47 45 124
45th 1192 Chris MILES Rosie MILES 29 44 52 125
46th 3781 Niall HOUSTON Hector NELSON 24 DNC 44 129
47th 3590 Sully ILLING Finley BOON 49 46 37 132
48th 2744 Freddie CLEARY Charlie RIDOUT 54 45 35 134
49th 2519 James MIDDLETON Toby THOMAS 38 50 51 139
50th 300 Mimi EL-KHAZINDAR Ailsa MUSKETT 57 49 34 140
51st 3341 Will HUSSEY Tom OLIVER 44 42 54 140
52nd 2925 Daniel BRAMERVAER Thomas VAN DEN BREKEL 19 DNC DNC 141
53rd 2741 Alex TALBOT Lucy PRATT 59 37 46 142
54th 833 Immie ADSHEAD Emily HINE 46 51 48 145
55th 3697 Ollie GLANVILLE David JACKSON 51 52 50 153
56th 2920 Joe BURGIN Angus INMAN 55 43 57 155
57th 3383 Nick PARKES Matthew BECK 50 53 53 156
58th 2099 Richard APTHORP Charles APTHORP 48 55 55 158
59th 2915 Tom NEATE George HUNTER 56 54 58 168
60th 3030 William PROUD Emily PROUD 58 57 56 171

Silver Fleet

 

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Q Rank R1 Pts
1st 1664 Harry BOWERMAN George THOMPSON 76 3 79
2nd 129 Barnaby BLACKSTONE Ben MOVERLY-SMITH 72 8 80
3rd 843 Cameron WEBBER Steph WEBBER 71 11 82
4th 870 Joe WINBUSH Jamie PEARSON 61 22 83
5th 1354 Emma SCOURFIELD Chloe PHARE 63 25 88
6th 148 Sophie ANDREWS Iona WILLIAMS 62 26 88
7th 576 Will ACRES Ed BOWMAN 85 6 91
8th 2046 Matt HILL Joe REEVE 81 14 95
9th 2509 Ross MACKLEY Thomas STEWART 91 5 96
10th 3815 Molly GILBERT Mollie LIPPETT 79 17 96
11th 2012 Phoebe WARREN Tabitha PEEL 75 23 98
12th 3908 Molly GRIFFIN Dominic HALL 69 29 98
13th 3018 Tristan BRACEGIRDLE Yann BRACEGIRDLE 97 4 101
14th 3487 Katie HEDGECOCK Ellie MAYES 70 31 101
15th 3743 Will ARNDT Jack MOREL-PAULO 89 15 104
16th 2045 Charlotte ALSTON Tilly HAMILTON-IVORY 88 16 104
17th 121 Hannah MAYCOCK Thomas MAYCOCK 65 39 104
18th 113 William CHANTER Luke FISHER 96 9 105
19th 1694 Christiana LEWIS Mia LEWIS 87 18 105
20th 3896 Davide CHINCOLI Mattia CHINCOLI 104 2 106
21st 2991 Meg BACKHOUSE James PENTY 78 28 106
22nd 380G Freddie VERBURGHT Ross BANHAM 86 21 107
23rd 1036 Charlie JONES James PHILLIPS 64 44 108
24th 3100 Lucy HARRIS Harriet WARD 67 42 109
25th 1883 Sophie WARD Will WARD 90 20 110
26th 2577 Jamie WEBB Syd MACLEAN 110 1 111
27th 3496 Keith WHITFIELD Alex WHITFIELD 99 12 111
28th 3788 Tom MITCHELL Oliver SCOTT 102 10 112
29th 3388 Georgina RIDLER Elodie JACKSON 74 38 112
30th 1065 Neil HUNTER Erin MILLS 66 46 112
31st 2828 Emma PEARSON Millie GIBBONS 83 30 113
32nd 3537 Lily SUMMERS Islay GRANT 82 32 114
33rd 3424 Imogen SCOTT Courtney BILBROUGH 103 13 116
34th 850 Harry LITT Max HATFULL 68 48 116
35th 1839 Will MARTIN Peter WHEATCROFT 80 37 117
36th 759 Coral CROUCH Beth GARLAND 77 40 117
37th 1583 Ella STOGGALL Morgan DIBB 92 27 119
38th PSC24 Esther FENTON-JONES Jessy HAMMETT 113 7 120
39th 1308 Rupert MOLYNEUX Will FROST 101 19 120
40th 3733 Edward COATES Tom NICHOLLS 98 34 132
41st 3357 Matilda DOLIN Paul Delic 73 DNC 134
42nd 797 Ella MITCHELL Hannah JENNINGS 112 24 136
43rd 3737 Finn O’NEIL Alex TRAVERS 95 41 136
44th 2215 Max GRIGGS Cody GRIGGS 106 33 139
45th 3782 David MCADAM Asher ROBINSON 107 35 142
46th 1485 Johanna HARLEY Isobel LEWIS 93 49 142
47th 1691 Simon PERRY Tom PERRY 109 36 145
48th 1829 Lewis GARLAND Owen GWYN 84 DNC 145
49th 3355 Thomas MOODY Rachel MOODY 100 47 147
50th 862 Oliver BARNES-DEAN Tom ROWELL 105 45 150
51st 3416 Charlie STANNARD Callum DIXON 108 43 151
52nd 3672 Sarah HUSSEY Emma BARNETT 94 DNC 155
53rd 2200 Lucy MILES Laura STEVENS 111 50 161
54th 2376 Iona DIXON Shane MCCULLOUGH 113 51 164
55th 2603 Russell PETERS Freddie PETERS 113 DNC 174
55th 2548 Rob DUNFORD Ollie ROBINSON 113 DNC 174
55th 2541 Ethan LEVY Rosie STAPLES 113 DNC 174
55th 3810 Jack DANIEL Poppy DANIEL 113 DNC 174
55th 2686 Matthew WHITFIELD Gareth VINEY 113 DSQ 174
55th 380U Tom MCLEAN Steve MCLEAN 113 DNC 174
X