Tokio Marine HCC RS Feva Inlands at Chew Valley Lake - photo © Andy Hook

The next stop for the RS Feva Grand Prix series was the Tokio Marine HCC Inland Championships at the picturesque Chew Valley Lake near Bristol.  The weekend weather was forecast to be excellent with plenty of wind forecast on both days, slightly less on Sunday.

And so it was; the sailors on Saturday were greeted with a relatively strong South Westerly and by the time the first warning signal was sounded, at a relatively civilised 12.00, there were white horses beginning to form.  First boat out of the blocks was Ben Hutton-Penman this weekend sailing with little Archie Kemp (Corinthian Otters), they were followed home by Ralph Neville (Frensham Pond) who had poached star crew Rupert Jameson (HISC) for the weekend and then third young Alice Davis and Alistair Brown (Great Moor Sailing Club).

As the wind started to build, the bigger sailors started to really fly.  Race 2 saw a switch at the front with Ralph and Rupert taking the win from Ben and Archie with Robbie McDonald and Teddy Ferguson (HISC/Windermere School) in third.  For the final race of the day Ben and Archie got the better of Ralph and Rupert with sister/brother act Becky and William Caiger (Sevenoaks School) switching roles for this event and coming third.

So at the end of the first day Ben and Archie led, followed closely by Ralph and Rupert with a very consistent young Alice and Alistair 3rd.  It is also worth pointing out that the rest of the top six were made up on girl combos with Ching Wong and Eleanor O’Leary fourth, Sophie Dennis and Olivia Bracey-Davies fifth and Katheryn Byrne and Ellie Rush sixth.

Sunday dawned with a lighter breeze that was forecast to build during the day, four races were scheduled.  Race one saw a real swap around at the front with Robbie and Teddy taking a clear win from the ever consistent Alice and Alistair and local boys Quinn Edmonds and Fin Oliver (Chew Valley Sailing Club) in an excellent third.  The second race of the day saw Ben and Archie recover from a mid fleet first race to win with a fantastic second for Ching and Eleanor and Ralph and Rupert third.  Races three and four were dominated by three boats who finished in the same order in both races, Ben and Archie winning followed by Ralph and Rupert with Alice and Alistair third.

The top boats were consistent all weekend and the final count saw Ben and Archie crowned RS Feva Inland Champions with a net score of five point from five counting races, they were closely followed home by Ralph and Rupert on nine points and a very impressive third for Alice and Alistair on fifteen points.  Robbie and Teddy finished fourth and top girls were Ching and Eleanor in fifth, who have certainly put their fear of windy sailing firmly behind them.  Our Endeavour prize, and they also won the most smiles prize from the race officer, were Megan Rhodes and Hugh Wylam.

Another fantastic event and a huge thank you to Race Office Robert, coordinator Nick Edmonds and all the very willing helpers at Chew Valley Sailing Club who made us feel so welcome.  Thank you also to our sponsors Tokio Marine HCC.  And finally another huge well done to all our sailors who, once again, impressed the race team with their polite, happy and celebratory nature that was mentioned in the prize giving by the Race Officer and is so nice to hear.

A big shout also goes to Sue Ormerod, Toby Atherton and the 29er class association who brought down a 29er on Saturday and ran a talk on transition including a boat set up talk.  Judging by the queue of children and all the questions, and this was after a long afternoon on the water, I think the 29er class will be seeing a number of our older children transition this year and next.

Next stop is Grafham Water on the 7th/8th July and then the Europeans at Weymouth in August.  If you fancy taking part in competitive fleet racing held in a spirit of friendship and fun then come and join the Feva Class.

Results

Tokio Marine HCC RS Feva Inland Championships

Chew Valley Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Entries: 33, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Helm Crew Club Helm Gender Crew Gender R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 7000 Ben Hutton-Penman Archie Kemp Corinthian Otters Male Male 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (16.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 23.0 5.0
2nd 5000 Ralph Nevile Rupert Jameson Frensham Pond SC / HISC Male Male 2.0 1.0 2.0 (10.0) (3.0) 2.0 2.0 22.0 9.0
3rd 4624 Alice Davis Alastair Brown Great Moor Sailing Club Female Male 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 27.0 15.0
4th 6214 Robbie McDonald Teddy Ferguson HISC / Windermere School Male Male (5.0) 3.0 (34.0 BFD) 1.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 57.0 18.0
5th 3373 Ching Wong Elinor Oleary Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club Female Female 6.0 5.0 6.0 (15.0) 2.0 4.0 (8.0) 46.0 23.0
6th 6200 Angus Kilpatrick Freddie Fisher HISC Male Male 4.0 10.0 (17.0) 12.0 4.0 (13.0) 5.0 65.0 35.0
7th 5775 Sophie Dennis Olivia Bracey Davis HISC Female Female 7.0 8.0 8.0 (11.0) 9.0 6.0 (15.0) 64.0 38.0
8th 2422 Fergus Pye Samuel Blaker Draycote Water Sailing Club/ Benfleet ya Male Male 10.0 (16.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 (12.0) 7.0 67.0 39.0
9th 5782 Tom Ahlheid Tom Stratton-Brown Frensham pond sailing club Male Male 8.0 11.0 10.0 4.0 7.0 (34.0 DSQ) (16.0) 90.0 40.0
10th 4904 Katheryn Byne Ellie Rush Draycote Water Sailing Club/ Staunton Ha Female Female 11.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 (13.0) 10.0 (17.0) 70.0 40.0
11th 4470 Quinn Edmonds Fin Oliver CVLSC Male Male (18.0) 7.0 (12.0) 3.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 71.0 41.0
12th 5627 Becky Caiger William Caiger Sevenoaks School Male Female (16.0) 15.0 3.0 6.0 (16.0) 11.0 11.0 78.0 46.0
13th 1665 Jamie Tylecote Tom coates Rutland / Leigh and Lowton Male Male 12.0 4.0 13.0 13.0 (15.0) (14.0) 6.0 77.0 48.0
14th 6330 Phoebe Peters Rachel Pyke HISC Female Female 14.0 14.0 (15.0) 9.0 (17.0) 7.0 10.0 86.0 54.0
15th 6199 Ethan Gerrell Tom Barnes QMSC/RTYC Male Male 9.0 12.0 11.0 (17.0) (20.0) 16.0 13.0 98.0 61.0
16th 6112 Amy Boyle Ben Hook St Mawes Sailing Club/ Chew Valley SC Female Male 15.0 (24.0) (34.0 BFD) 14.0 14.0 15.0 9.0 125.0 67.0
17th 501 Caitlin Morley Joe blaker Burnham sailing club / Benfleet yacht cl Female Male 19.0 (34.0 DNF) 9.0 8.0 (22.0) 21.0 21.0 134.0 78.0
18th 4940 William James Ben Meek SWYSA Salcombe YC Male Male (26.0) (23.0) 16.0 18.0 21.0 9.0 14.0 127.0 78.0
19th 6599 Ted Lane Rupert Clapham CVLSC Male Male 13.0 20.0 (34.0 BFD) (21.0) 10.0 18.0 18.0 134.0 79.0
20th 5847 Julia Barnes Eloise Clapson McBride RTYC / Leigh / Lowton Female Female (20.0) 17.0 18.0 19.0 12.0 17.0 (27.0) 130.0 83.0
21st 6613 Ioan Thompson Oscar Thompson Tenby Male Male 21.0 13.0 14.0 (25.0) 18.0 (25.0) 19.0 135.0 85.0
22nd 6820 Emma Hutchings Eliza South pagham/ emsworth Female Female 17.0 19.0 19.0 20.0 19.0 (23.0) (34.0 DNF) 151.0 94.0
23rd 6047 Jack Tucker Charlie Tucker Burnham Sailing Club Male Male (34.0 DNC) 18.0 20.0 (24.0) 23.0 19.0 22.0 160.0 102.0
24th 3333 Abbey Mumford Evie Herrington Downs Sailing Club Female Female (24.0) (26.0) 21.0 23.0 24.0 20.0 20.0 158.0 108.0
25th 5450 Joe Slipper Oli Leeson Silverwing Male Male 22.0 21.0 23.0 22.0 (28.0) (26.0) 24.0 166.0 112.0
26th 4917 Rosie Sheahan Susie Sheahan CVLSC Female Female (29.0) (27.0) 22.0 26.0 26.0 22.0 23.0 175.0 119.0
27th 5452 Luke Humphries Luca Guyon Starcross Yacht Club Male Male 23.0 22.0 (34.0 BFD) (27.0) 27.0 24.0 25.0 182.0 121.0
28th 6188 Megan Gibson Marnie Cockrill Llandudno Sailing Club Female Female 25.0 25.0 24.0 (31.0) 25.0 (27.0) 26.0 183.0 125.0
29th 6201 Sophie Raven Cerys Morgan Exe Sailing Club Female Female 27.0 (29.0) 25.0 28.0 (31.0) 29.0 29.0 198.0 138.0
30th 3999 Megan Rhodes Hugh Wylam SWYSA Female Male (30.0) (30.0) 26.0 30.0 29.0 30.0 28.0 203.0 143.0
31st 87 William De Jaeger Edward Schnurr Chew Valley Sailing Club Male Male 28.0 28.0 (34.0 DNF) 29.0 30.0 28.0 (34.0 DNC) 211.0 143.0
32nd 516 Sandy Bailey Jack Francis200 Exe Sailing Club Male Male (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0
32nd 6264 Kevin Farrell Liam Farrell Llandudno SC/ Male Male (34.0 DNC) (34.0 DNC) 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 34.0 DNC 238.0 170.0

https://www.chewvalleysailing.org.uk/
https://www.chewvalleysailing.org.uk

https://www.rsfeva.org.uk/
secretary@rsfeva.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

X