The Race Team did a fantastic job to get the championship back on schedule with four races completed for both flights to complete the six race Qualifier Series. 

Toby Aldous and Tom Armstrong were tied on points with overnight leaders Katy Jenkins and Amelie Hiscocks until the final (4th) flight race of the day.

Both teams had their hiccups, a BFD for Jenkins and Hiscocks in their first race of the day set them back, but steady scoring brought them back into contention.

While Aldous and Armstrong were front-runners until a tenth place in the third race of the day, required them to pull-out all the stops in final race to regain the initiative . . . which they did with their second win of the day, to  finish as overall leaders.

Aldous and Armstrong now go into two days of Final Series racing with a two point lead ahead of Jenkins and Hiscocks, with Millie Irish and Jess Powell – who dominated the Blue flight racing with four wins – in third place, just one point off the leaders.

Other Yellow flight race winners were Holly Mitchell and Ella Jones (8th overall), and Felix Stewart and Liam Farrell (5th overall)

Sailors have enjoyed a seaside themed regatta dinner with a fish and chip supper giving competitors, their families and supporters the wonderful opportunity to enjoy the Hayling Island Sailing Club hospitality. 

UK RS Feva Class 2021 National Championship – Day 2 leaders (85 entries)

1st 7806 Toby Aldous and Tom Armstrong – – 7 1 2 1 -10 1 – – 12 pts
2nd 783 Katy Jenkins and Amelie Hiscocks – – 1 2 -44 6 2 3 – – 14 pts
3rd 7070 Millie Irish and Jess Powell – – 11 -16 1 1 1 1 – – 15 pts
4th 7814 Joseph Warwicker and Finley Southon – – 6 6 2 2 3 -7 – – 19 pts
5th 7615 Felix Stewart and Liam Farrell – – -25 5 4 4 1 8 – – 22 pts
6th 4079 Max Sydenham and Tristan Ahlheid – – 2 3 13 -25 2 2 – – 22 pts
7th 5763 Simon Hiscocks and Louis Hiscocks – – 1 3 11 -13 7 5 – – 27 pts
8th 3883 Holly Mitchell and Ella Jones – – 10 12 1 5 -18 2 – – 30 pts
9th 3774 Esther Tuttle and Maya Bergman-Smith – – 2 -11 5 3 11 9 – – 30 pts
10th 7741 Charlie Gran and Katherine Burgess – – 5 -11 9 7 3 10 – – 34 pts
11th 6895 Freddie Sunderland and Stella Nygård – – 9 4 -21 10 9 6 – – 38 pts
12th 5764 Matthew Rayner and Tilda Brayshay – – 3 10 16 -22 6 5 – – 40 pts
13th 502 Ellen Morley and Hazel McDonnell – – 17 14 3 2 5 -44 – – 41 pts
14th 5279 William Bailey and Toby Hatsel – – 8 19 -35 7 4 3 – – 41 pts
15th 7355 Olly Peters and Josh Stokes – – 12 -13 4 3 11 12 – – 42 pts
16th 4917 Rosie Sheahan and Susie Sheahan – – 4 9 5 4 -44 20 – – 42 pts
17th 8094 Sam Nokes and Oliver Thompson – – -20 18 3 12 10 4 – – 47 pts
18th 4984 Edward Day and Archie Bourne – – 12 8 8 12 7 -18 – – 47 pts
19th 1479 Bruce Keen and Lucas Keen – – 21 -22 6 15 4 4 – – 50 pts

Full results available here

 

Photos – Digital Sailing

Aurthor – Geral New – sailweb.co.uk

X